old screen set in profile

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

old screen set in profile

Postby ronthomp » Sun Aug 02, 2020 5:28 pm

I just loaded the latest version to try.
It loads OK, but when I try to load the previous profile "Haas", it restarts to the old screen set.
How can I save all my IO settings and still run the new screen set?
Thanks!
ronthomp
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:36 pm

Re: old screen set in profile

Postby dezsoe » Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:00 pm

Go to Settings / Profiles and press Select screenset. Select Default2019 and press Select. Now you have to restart UCCNC.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1144
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: old screen set in profile

Postby ronthomp » Sun Aug 02, 2020 6:13 pm

This was answered on Facebook by Dan Fain
I did this a little while ago. It took some fiddling, but you can open the .pro profile files in a text editor like notepad. They're stored in the Profiles folder of your UCCNC installation, and there's a line up near the top of the file that sets which screenset to use. Change the text there from whatever you were using to the filename of the new screenset you want to use. Those files are in the Screens folder of the UCCNC installation. Copy the name and formatting exactly and it should work.
This worked. Thanks Dan!
ronthomp
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 20, 2020 8:36 pm


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest