Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby Titaniumboy » Tue Jul 21, 2020 5:13 am

I recently migrated over from Mach3 to UCCNC. I have set up UCCNC to use Imperial units. And I successfully made my first part under UCCNC on Saturday.

I used the Mach3 XML Import feature, but I still have one mystery.

Why did the Mach3 XML Import take the Mach3 value of 10,000 spindle steps per revolution and turn it into a value of 500 in UCCNC?. Why is the UCCNC value smaller by a factor of 20?
Titaniumboy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:55 am

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby Titaniumboy » Thu Jul 30, 2020 4:54 am

Bump
Titaniumboy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:55 am

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby laki » Thu Jul 30, 2020 1:17 pm

Instead of importing a Mach3 XML file, I recommend that you create a new profile for your machine in UCCNC.
Uccnc has options that don't exist in Mach3, so importing Mach3 XML is not an accurate and secure way to configure your machine.
laki
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Thu Jul 19, 2018 12:46 am
Location: Belgrade, Serbia

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby Titaniumboy » Thu Jul 30, 2020 9:18 pm

Yes, that is what I did eventually. My Novakon mill is up and running now under UCCNC, and the stepper motors are running very smoothly and the servo spindle now has much less rpm wander.

So I am asking the question as a means of providing feedback so that CNC Drive can improve the Mach3 XML Import feature.
Titaniumboy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:55 am

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby ger21 » Fri Jul 31, 2020 2:22 am

The .xml import is never going to work 100%, until it can read the users mind.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1831
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby Titaniumboy » Fri Jul 31, 2020 5:57 am

ger21 wrote:The .xml import is never going to work 100%, until it can read the users mind.


No mind reading necessary. cncdrive himself said that the spindle steps per revolution should be unchanged between Mach3 and UCCNC.

So if the Mach3 XML Import DID change the spindle steps per revolution from 10,000 to 500, that would SEEM to be a useful clue to a possible bug for cncdrive to investigate.

I don’t understand the respondents efforts to minimize the unexpected strange behavior instead of using the strange behavior to improve the Mach3 XML Import feature.

I can take a hint and will drop the matter due to a lack of interest.
Titaniumboy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:55 am

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby cncdrive » Fri Jul 31, 2020 6:48 am

It is likely a bug in mach3, because I don't think that you have 10000 counts per revolution encoder, that just sounds too much, but only you can tell if you encoder has 500 or 10000 counts per rev.
So, only you can tell which software has the bug. :)
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby Titaniumboy » Fri Jul 31, 2020 7:41 am

cncdrive wrote:It is likely a bug in mach3, because I don't think that you have 10000 counts per revolution encoder, that just sounds too much, but only you can tell if you encoder has 500 or 10000 counts per rev.
So, only you can tell which software has the bug. :)


Actually I ended up with 166.67 spindle steps per revolution to make everything work in UCCNC.

I was just wondering why the Mach3 XML Import would change from 10,000 in Mach3 to 500 in UCCNC? Whether the 10,000 in Mach3 is correct or not, why did the Mach3 XML Import programming decide to change the value from Mach3 to a different value in UCCNC?

From what you had said before, the XML Import solely looks at the value in the Mach3 XML file. And you said that the imported value from that XML file should end up being the same value in UCCNC. Except that it didn’t. Sounds to me like an issue in the XML Import function???
Titaniumboy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:55 am

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby cncdrive » Fri Jul 31, 2020 10:55 am

Hmm, I don't know why the importer changes it to 500.
Maybe you can post your mach3 xml file to let us see.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3404
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 Import changed Spindle Steps per Rev

Postby Titaniumboy » Sat Aug 01, 2020 4:47 am

Thanks for looking into the xml file.

When I tried to upload the xml file, the forum said "The upload was rejected because the uploaded file was identified as a possible attack vector."
Titaniumboy
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2020 12:55 am


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests