Branching out step/dir for current axes position

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Branching out step/dir for current axes position

Postby pietro.odaglia » Sat Feb 15, 2020 9:58 am

Hi all,

I am trying to get the axes position of my system (uc300-eth + mach3) for controlling additional hw but all the "high level" solutions I found would entail a significant delay (macros, modbus, ...).
So I was thinking, as a quick and dirty approach, to branch out the step/dir of each axis and connect them to a plc for "counting" the current position.

Any good reasons you know of for not doing it? The only risk I see is the fanout on the output pins, would it be an issue?

Pietro
pietro.odaglia
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 01, 2020 8:41 am

Re: Branching out step/dir for current axes position

Postby Robertspark » Sun Feb 16, 2020 8:01 am

Can you not just use a series of proximity switches or optical sensors.
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1765
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England


Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest