How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby NIKIGIO » Sun Dec 10, 2023 3:53 pm

How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??
From 9 to 16 I have everything occupied (x,y,z,A,).
What is the right procedure?? I should connect an easydriver card.
Thanks for those who help me.
NIKIGIO
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2023 10:44 am

Re: How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby cncdrive » Sun Dec 10, 2023 5:59 pm

You can connect the 5. and 6. drive to any isolated outputs of the AXBB-E or to any non-isolated outputs on Port#3 of the AXBB-E.
For that you could use an LPT port compatible breakout board, e.g. a UCSB breakout board connected to port#3 of the AXBB-E.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4674
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby NIKIGIO » Sun Dec 10, 2023 8:26 pm

therefore can I connect the PIN and STEP cables coming out of the easydriver board to PINs n°7 and n°8 of port 1 (isolated output)?
And in UCCNC configure the B axis with 7 and 8 ??
I have to use 5V stepper motors.
Thank you
NIKIGIO
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2023 10:44 am

Re: How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby cncdrive » Mon Dec 11, 2023 2:56 pm

Yes, you can do that.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4674
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby NIKIGIO » Tue Dec 19, 2023 12:31 pm

If I understand correctly the ABXXE board drives the gnd side and not the v+ for the step and direction.
The easy driver only takes v+ signals.
Are we sure of this indication?? I don't want to cause any damage.
Thank you
NIKIGIO
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2023 10:44 am

Re: How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby NIKIGIO » Tue Dec 19, 2023 9:12 pm

cncdrive wrote:Yes, you can do that.


I think it can't be done if you don't insert a microcontroller with 5v in between AXBB-e and easydriver.
NIKIGIO
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2023 10:44 am

Re: How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby cncdrive » Wed Dec 20, 2023 4:13 pm

You can use a resistor between the AXBB-E's isolated output and the positive supply voltage, then you can make the connection that way.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4674
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: How do you put axis 5 and 6 into operation on axbbe??

Postby NIKIGIO » Thu Dec 21, 2023 10:37 am

In summary I should put a resistor along the step wire and along the dir wire (is a 10k enough?).
Then connect cables to ports 7 and 8 of the axbb-e.
I would have understood this.
Sorry, it's not my subject.

Can you confirm it for me??
Attachments
wiring-diagram-1024x588.jpg
NIKIGIO
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2023 10:44 am


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests