Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +UCBB

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +UCBB

Postby Eskolin » Tue Jul 20, 2021 1:21 pm

Hello Support

Here the first part of the video, where I run Mach3 whit Uc300ETH-LPT5 + UCBB-board, last driver for Mach3 from UCCNC is in use,

I use Ease-eTurn_Screenset_v1_5_Metric in Mach3 for my Lathe....as you can see, it is not posible to fill in numbers in 2 places when I have power on the Uc300ETH-LPT5 + UCBB-board

When I turn off the power for the Uc300ETH-LPT5 + UCBB-board then I am able to fill in numbers in the 2 places ?????

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RR-xWM ... =drive_web

BEn
Eskolin
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:51 am

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby eabrust » Wed Jul 21, 2021 11:11 pm

Hi Ben,

Have you tried contacting the maker of the screenset? Most likely is there is probably use of DROs that have numbers that conflict with something else used in that screenset for those two spots. That was always a risk making/using Mach3 screen sets.

Not sure if the UCCNC driver specifically uses any DROs or Vars in the background of Mach3 that could be causing that behavior, such that when the driver is disabled by shutting off the UC300, the DROs then work. Technically it's not a UC300/driver issues, it is a screenset issue.

regards
Eric
CraftyCNC: Plugins for UCCNC (and other neat stuff): http://www.craftycnc.com/plugins-for-uccnc/
eabrust
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 2:32 am
Location: Near Shirland IL, USA

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby cncdrive » Thu Jul 22, 2021 7:49 am

Hi,

Can you try to delete the V1.013 plugin from the Mach3/plugins folder?
Because you have 2 UC300ETH plugin there and it can cause issues, because Mach3 loads both.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3852
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby Eskolin » Sat Jul 24, 2021 1:27 pm

I have now deleted the old ver 1.013 but still no luck....

so the only way is to shut of power and type in numbers and turn on power...

Bent
Eskolin
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:51 am

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby Eskolin » Sat Jul 24, 2021 1:30 pm

HI Eric

There is no reply on the screenset builder only when the money was transferred :-(

so there is no help from the guy*s

Ben
Eskolin
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:51 am

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby cncdrive » Sat Jul 24, 2021 1:46 pm

OK, we will try to check it out, but will need to install that screenset, hopefully it can be downloaded for free at least for our testings.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3852
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby eabrust » Sat Jul 24, 2021 9:35 pm

Ben,

If you don't have it, download a mach3 screen editor, such as the one offered at this site (Machscreen): https://kd-dietz.com/index_eng.html

With it, you can open the screenset, and try to determine what those two DROs have for number assignments, which can then be usefull to determine if anything is conflicting with that input/DRO in the background.

I'd suggest doing a save as or making a copy of the screenset to open and lookat, so you don't accidentally corrupt it.


regards,
Eric
CraftyCNC: Plugins for UCCNC (and other neat stuff): http://www.craftycnc.com/plugins-for-uccnc/
eabrust
 
Posts: 254
Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2016 2:32 am
Location: Near Shirland IL, USA

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby cncdrive » Sun Jul 25, 2021 4:37 pm

Thanks for the tip Eric.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3852
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby cncdrive » Mon Aug 02, 2021 7:20 am

The problem is that the screenset it using it's own OEM variables.
To make it work in the UC300ETH I/O monitor in the plugins menu in mach3 change the analog values as on the attached picture.
Attachments
mach3latheregs.png
mach3latheregs.png (19.78 KiB) Viewed 620 times
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3852
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 screenset error to fill in numbers,UC300ETH-LPT5 +

Postby Eskolin » Wed Aug 04, 2021 2:00 pm

Hello...

I change the value as you have in the red circle in Mach3 / Plugin Control...and happy days...we are back...it works :-))

Tnx fer Help

Bent
Eskolin
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 8:51 am


Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest