AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Postby MDT » Wed Apr 07, 2021 11:30 am

Good morning everyone, I'm Matteo and I'm new to this forum since I bought myself an AXBB-E that replaces my old controller port. I have 2 issues that I can't solve with this tab and I wanted to know if anyone can give me any suggestions.

- First problem: I use Mach3 and when I go to do the Homing of the axes, start the master engine and not the slave of the Y-axis.

- Second problem: the Probe works perfectly until I connect it to the spindle bit. when I connect it it doesn't work anymore.

Thanks to who can help me.
MDT
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 9:06 am

Re: AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Postby cncdrive » Thu Apr 08, 2021 5:11 pm

I beleive there is a setting in Mach3 to be selected to make the master to home together with the slave.
I don't understand your second problem.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3718
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Postby MDT » Sat Apr 10, 2021 7:27 am

I have already checked "Home Slave with Master Axis" in "General Config." but it continues to give the problem.
I attach the Mach3Mill.xml file to show you how Mach3 is configured.
As for the Probe, I solved it by reversing the polarity of the plate and the crocodile attached to the cutter.

TKS.
Attachments
Mach3Mill.zip
(24.9 KiB) Downloaded 28 times
MDT
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 9:06 am

Re: AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Postby ger21 » Sat Apr 10, 2021 11:31 am

Home slave with master should NOT be checked if you have two home switches.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2006
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Postby MDT » Sat Apr 10, 2021 2:16 pm

I only have 1 home switch for the two axes.
Is the xml file I sent the right configuration file?
MDT
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 9:06 am

Re: AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Postby ger21 » Sat Apr 10, 2021 11:52 pm

I didn't look at your .xml
In that case, then you do want to check Home Slave with Master.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2006
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: AXBB-E Mach3 Homing Problem

Postby MDT » Mon Apr 12, 2021 9:03 am

I attach the Mach3 xml connected to the AXBB-E. Today I removed the check from "A is angular" in the General Config, but the A axis, slave of the Y axis does not move in homing
Attachments
Mach3Mill.zip
(31.11 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
MDT
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2021 9:06 am


Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests