Autoleveler Plugin.

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby 1.21gigawatts » Fri Apr 10, 2020 1:09 pm

Oh, OK. Thanks. So what is the latest working version? Can I set it to some reasonable inch values?
1.21gigawatts
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 12:07 pm

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby 1.21gigawatts » Fri Apr 10, 2020 2:12 pm

charliem wrote:hello cahit,

I got your plugin to work. Thanks for all the effort you put in to this. The only thing is my machine uses imperial units(inches). I was unable to set the travel altitude to a fraction of a inch. such as .5 . Only whole units . Thanks again.


Regards
Charlie


Charlie - Did you ever get it to work with inches? What are your values in the settings?

Thanks
1.21gigawatts
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2019 12:07 pm


Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby sgenevay » Thu Jun 04, 2020 6:53 pm

Hi there !
Just a quick question ... i see that everytime i test this plug in, it works perfectly on square on rectangular surface cause autoleveller is making automatically a square shape around the file shape. Problems come when you want to work on a circular piece or any other shape. At this point there is extra unused points "outside" of the part that can lead to problems cause the probe won't touch the surface. is there any way to disable those points to scan only points presents on the part ?
Best.
Sylvain
Attachments
20200604_204757.jpg
sgenevay
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby sgenevay » Sun Jun 07, 2020 11:53 am

Oh by the way, the last version has a bug to me... travel speed is 6 in reality... whatever the travel speed i set in the settings.... and it locks uccnc at velocity pf 6 even with jog... to cansel it i have to restart uccnc
Best.
Sylvain
sgenevay
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby sgenevay » Mon Jun 08, 2020 12:09 pm

it's working on 1,49 perfectly but as soon as it's v3 (even v3.017) the moves are 6 units/min and no way to make it faster....
sgenevay
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2017 6:33 pm

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby Ganaotech » Mon Jul 13, 2020 6:32 pm

Hello,
I am trying to make a pcb with this autolevel,and it works fine with a single bit,
If i use different bits for routing and for clearing leftover ( 0.2mm Vbit and 0.7 mm corn endmill) i loose the saved variables.
To be exact the steps are :
1) i open the file in autolevel plugin , and export to UCCNC.
2) i click cycle start and i map the board to obtain level z value of #5063 into variables #100 to #max
3) i run the program and mill the board with the Vbit . after this i have a M0 stop command
4) I change the bit with the 0.7 mm endimill i press the M31 button to zero the bit and I look on the variables plugin to see the values. Values are 0.xx on all variables used , but when i click cycle start , after pressing the ok button of the initial movement preparation, all the variables are modified with the difference of height , so now i have al used variables let's say 3.xx mm ( because the endmill was placed 3 mm lower than the Vbit tool) and after this the desaster begins and the bit breaks because it is milling the cnc table that is under the pcb.... :cry: :cry:
If i only mount new bit , touch the pcb and tighten the bit in this position and manualy type 0 on the z edit field , everything is fine and i can continue milling but of course z is not so acurate
M31 macro does not appear to modify the variables, and after runing it variables remain the same , but after cycle start the variables are automatically updated

:?: Can anyone help me with a hint :idea: of know to avoid this , or how can i disable automatic update of the variables after another probing is done ?
Ganaotech
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2020 6:13 pm

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby mr_cg » Tue Sep 29, 2020 8:28 pm

I have a question regarding the initial zeroing before probing the surface:
1. At which position do i need to manually zero the z-axis before running the probing session?
2. How does to "auto zero" function in the plugin work and what's the meaning from the XP and YP fields?

Thanks for your help.
mr_cg
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2019 8:40 pm

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby littlegreengeek » Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:14 am

Hi cahit, thanks for this great plugin. I am wondering if you are still working on the new version. Also, is there any chance you could open source it / host it on a platform like github so as developers like me could contribute by submitting bug fixes ?
littlegreengeek
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 19, 2021 12:04 am

Re: Autoleveler Plugin.

Postby The_Toby » Tue Apr 20, 2021 6:03 am

Hi Cahit. I wanted to follow up on the post of littlegreengeek. I love your plugin and wanted to know if you're still working on an update? Thx
The_Toby
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2021 6:00 am

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests