Initial tool change after restart issue

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

Initial tool change after restart issue

Postby SMITYP116 » Tue Apr 20, 2021 3:46 pm

Guys,

I'm having an issue with my M6 macro after the initial reboot of the software. After the first attempt it works very well. Basically it moves to the correct location, lowers the spindle but then fails to trigger the Yxxx ports as configured to do so in the M6 macro to action the sliding rack, dust shoe up and the spindle chuck open etc.

It only happens after the software restart and the tool indicator is at tool 0. Once it has a tool in place it works as planned. I've attached my macro that has been edited

Any help would be great.

Thanks
Paul
Attachments
M6.txt
(4.24 KiB) Downloaded 113 times
SMITYP116
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:06 pm

Re: Initial tool change after restart issue

Postby dezsoe » Wed Apr 21, 2021 7:21 am

Your macro did nothing if the current tool was T0. I modified it to set the outputs without any movement if the tool is T0.
Attachments
M6.txt
(4.62 KiB) Downloaded 118 times
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Initial tool change after restart issue

Postby SMITYP116 » Thu Apr 29, 2021 8:46 pm

dezsoe wrote:Your macro did nothing if the current tool was T0. I modified it to set the outputs without any movement if the tool is T0.



Sorry for the delayed reply. That fixed it. Thank you kindly.

Paul
SMITYP116
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Oct 09, 2020 11:06 pm

Re: Initial tool change after restart issue

Postby Battwell » Tue May 04, 2021 12:06 pm

sorry i gave you that without the destructor and constructor macros which re populate all the previously used tools including last tool in use. so on start up its never tool zero on my machine
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: Initial tool change after restart issue

Postby Battwell » Fri May 21, 2021 11:43 pm

I have spent a bit of time rewriting the destructor/ constructor macros so this never happens - and doesn't throw exception errors now if fields are null . ( thanks to dezoe for the guidance on how to do this)
I will post them here when I have done some more testing.
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 614
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk


Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests