How to "communicate" between macro & plugin/macroloop

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

Re: How to "communicate" between macro & plugin/macroloop

Postby dezsoe » Fri May 29, 2020 10:13 am

Hi Keith,

Yes, it's a good idea. If you have to run a long process then start a new thread and do it there.

It's not easy to find out what Terry wanted to suggest. Macroloops and plugins run if you set them to run: no problem. Macros, of course, cannot always run. You cannot start a macro in reset or while g-code is running. (You can call a macro from the running g-code, but cannot start one with a button.) I think, there's no magic knowledge, you just have to think: is it normal to run a macro this or that way? :)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1146
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: How to "communicate" between macro & plugin/macroloop

Postby Vmax549 » Fri May 29, 2020 1:40 pm

In UCCNC there are instances where UCCNC will fail to run functions due to safety concerns. I wrote on this long ago. Balaiz said it was written to be that way. And that is his decision to make it that way. But sometimes it just delays a function and then runs it at the end of a gcode file. Not a good idea.

IF UCCNC is not going to run a function due to safety concerns it SHOULD post a error message to the user to alert them that there IS a problem and they have the choice to continue or abort.

It mainly shows up in macroloops that trigger other functions such as triggering plugins and functions when Gcode is running.

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 285
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Previous

Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests