Mach3 just stops mid code?

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby MRob » Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:32 pm

OK! Got set up with me AXBB using Mach3 a couple of months ago, all good but in the last few days I've started having an odd problem. Suddenly all motion will stop, but Mach3 will keep on running happily through the lines of code. At first it happened just once or twice, and I would have to restart the machining process, but today it happened multiple times and just now at least 4 times on the same gcode file. It was difficult just to finish the machining. Each time it happens, I have to press stop, rewind, and start again from the beginning. I've not changed anything in my setup, no hardware or software changes. There are no differences in the lights on the AXBB when it happens, green/blue/green and the network carries on flashing like all is well. I'm running windows 10, getting updates from Microsoft but the last one was 13th Nov, and I dont "think" the issue started then. It seems to be getting worst anyway. My windows install is pretty clean, with just a few browsers and Onedrive installed. I could try shutting down the latter and see if that makes any difference, but unlikely. Finally, I was running Mach3 for the last couple of years without any such problems, although I did install the AXBB only after doing a workshop move.

So! Any ideas? Any way to get a log file from the AXBB? One thing I will try tomorrow, if/when it happens again is to let the program keep running until it completes, even if no movement, and see if it turns the spindle (Huanyang, USB->serial) off at the end as it should. I'll also double check the cat5 and make sure it is fully clear of all spindle motor wires (cable is shielded but still).
MRob
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Re: Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby MRob » Fri Dec 06, 2019 4:21 pm

OK changed USB cable and made sure it is well clear of wiring that might create interference, issue still present. Also let the program continue running after movement stopped, and when it reached M5 the spindle turned off. Corrections from previous post, when movement stops the program keeps on running, but position as displayed in Mach3 remains the same. Also thinking more about this, although the problem has gotten worst in last few days, I'm pretty sure I did notice it a few times when running some much longer programs before. Finally, I said all was well until I changed over, but I forgot I was using a different PC then with Windows 7. Am now running win10 on an old laptop. So maybe the problem is there, but I would really rather get it fixed than switching over to UCCNC right now, which I have never used before and would probably take a few days to get sorted...
Sooo...... anyone? Care to comment?? Is there anything at all I can check???
MRob
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Re: Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby ger21 » Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:22 pm

Did it start doing it as soon as you switched PC's?
Is there any message in Mach3?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1669
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby MRob » Fri Dec 06, 2019 5:49 pm

No message in mach3 to the best of my knowledge, pretty sure I checked that but will double check tomorrow. However I think Mach3 does recognise there is a problem, as when it has stopped it refuses to run my M code for Z probing, just beeps at me. At least, I assume that it is the same bug.
As I say above, I think it may have done this once or twice on very long programs in the past after switching PC, like a month or so ago, but in the last couple of days its become hard to even finish a program.
MRob
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Re: Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby cncdrive » Fri Dec 06, 2019 9:22 pm

Did you try a different version of Mach3? E.g. R3.043.062 or R3.043.066, those are the most stabile ones which we know about.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3135
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby MRob » Sat Dec 07, 2019 2:34 pm

Confirmed no error messages showing the history, and am running .062 - you think I should install .066?
MRob
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:10 pm

Re: Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby Robertspark » Sat Dec 07, 2019 3:56 pm

Are you running Windows 10 could this be the problem

https://en.industryarena.com/forum/mach ... 60714.html
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1496
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Mach3 just stops mid code?

Postby MRob » Sat Dec 07, 2019 9:27 pm

Interesting, but .062 apparently contains an update to the problem discussed, which is itself very different to the problem I am experiencing. I am running win 10 but had thought/hoped that the issues some people have with higher than vista etc were due mainly to the parallel port, which obviously I am not using with the AXBB.
MRob
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 10:10 pm


Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest