UCCNC Screenset - release.

If you created a new screenset and want to share it with others then please post it here. You can talk about screens here.

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby kig23 » Wed Mar 06, 2019 5:31 pm

Hi,
as promised I wrote a guide and sent it to my friend (GP Proto CNC). He'll take care to send it to everyone who has the screenset.

Cheers
kig23
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby thegreatwaldo » Wed Mar 06, 2019 8:04 pm

Thanks Kig
I'll be waiting for it.

Cheers
Andrew
thegreatwaldo
 
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 8:28 pm

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby karangetang » Sat Mar 16, 2019 5:13 pm

when do you include a probe tab ?

as in the 12109 release?
karangetang
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:56 am

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby kig23 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:29 pm

Hi Karengetang,
as I wrote some time ago I sold the whole project to a friend (cnc machine builder - GP Proto CNC). This project is no longer my property. Dezsoe did a great job with the probe tab in the test release 2109. There's a lot of work to do with the probe tab and I have to talk to my friend and see what he thinks. Thank you.
kig23
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby ger21 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:55 pm

This is the downside of the constant development of UCCNC (which itself is great!). Custom screensets are constantly being made obsolete. In addition to the Probing screen, there are probably 25+ other features that have been added to the current test releases.

The Probing screen itself is quite complex, and adding it to a custom screen requires reverse engineering, then a LOT of custom graphics. This could easily take 25-50 hours of work, if not more.
For my screens, I'm leaning towards omitting the new probing, and going a custom route. Both to save time, and have more control over how it works.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1394
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby kig23 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 5:22 pm

As Gerry said the probe tab is quite complex. It's possible to add the probe tab, but the decision is not up to me. GP Proto CNC is the owner of the screenset.
kig23
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby jsim8909 » Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:22 am

Why isn't there a way to use a single fixed height sensor method when touching off work manually? I machine mostly wood anymore and height at start isn't critical. I can set z to zero 5mm above if I wan't because my stock is rough and roughing 20mm layers. However after roughing I need to set next tool off a sliding linear rail with tool sensor mounted on top. It slides 150mm over the work area and back away for cylce start. I need this because I max out my x and y alot. After I rough the work theres no where to touch off that my spindle can reach that hasn't been milled. It uses thk 15mm rails and slides stop to stop 200mm in x mounted on milling table next to spoil board. I need a way to measure tool from this device which is equal to a fixed permanent sensor. its as accurate as my x, y table and bolted to it like an x axis extension only for sensor locating.
Life is what happens when your busy making other plans!
jsim8909
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:06 pm

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby cncdrive » Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:33 am

There is a way, it is in the M31 macro. The probe icon button calling that macro which touches off along the Z axis. Check the M31 macro code and modify it if you need fixed location or flying probe... or you can use the new probing tab page in the newest test release.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2643
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby kig23 » Sat Mar 23, 2019 12:50 pm

Hi jsim8909,
are you using GP Proto CNC sceenset? If so, there is a function (button) Set Surface Zero that you can use and as Balazs told you, you can use the button with the probe icon to call macro M31, but in this case you have to modify the macro for your use.
kig23
 
Posts: 136
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:58 am
Location: Italy

Re: UCCNC Screenset - release.

Postby jsim8909 » Sat Mar 23, 2019 4:04 pm

I am not using the gp proto screenset. I can't read itain and on have standard payment methods like visa paypal. Even if thats accepted I still can't read itain and browser refuses to translate.
as for the g31 topic I can't get the newest releases to install. I require a 64 bit version framework 4.5 for large file ability. There doesn't seem to be a list of versions that actually are 64 bit. Listing 64bit compatibility isn't the same as installs with framework version whatever. A installed programs listed in task manager show 32 bit or 64 bit running status with the exception of uccnc. nothing is shown. Under file location properties tab list program dependencies 1.2049 installed in a 64bit environment show framework 2.0 which is a 32 bit indication. same for 1.2047 , 1.2106 my current version list framework 4.5 which is 64 bit. so far only 1.2103 and 1.2106 can load gcode over 100mb without crashing at around 3 gigabyte utilized. Current System win pro build 1809 64 bit ryzen 7 1700 8 core 16 thread, 32 gigs ddr4 3000mhz, rx580 pulse 8gig gpu running both direx 12 and open gL dedicated 100/1000 Ethernet card for uceth400 and pc is offline and selectively updated based only on program dependencies. version 1.2106 has loaded 375 mb file and generated 7.3 gigabytes of gpu rendering without crashing. purely awesome! Why is it that none of the stable releases can do this?

Am I able to set a location for g31 to perform like combining a park 1 and g31 macro together and auto updating tool length difference for tool change purpose.
in other world I touch off work roughly, run roughing tool path with m6 listed in code to stop and wait. I than change tool manually and hit a button and uccnc goes to tool sensor location rapidly which would be like a park 1 i setup for x,y and 50mm above sensor plate.. Then g31 occurs measuring tool length 50mm min or so and recalculates z value with 2 stikes of sensor plate. last program continues via cycle start or resume?

I only has access to 1.2106 at the moment and an't find and probe page.
I also tried installing probe screen from a camera with failure. Every step completely via instructions and no change happened.
2017 screenset limits to 4 axis I have 5

as for the error installing 1.2109, win defender has been completely erased from my win 10 system and no anti virus is present. neither is there a connection to internet of mothership microsoft. Not sure why I get this error. compatibility mode deos nothing either. It just won't install
Attachments
2019-03-23 12_06_34-forum.cncdrive.com • View your posts.png
2019-03-23 12_06_34-forum.cncdrive.com • View your posts.png (11.6 KiB) Viewed 17 times
Life is what happens when your busy making other plans!
jsim8909
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:06 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Custom Screensets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron