Custom screens/Touchscreens

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Vmax549 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:34 pm

Teh problem with OSK and earlier WIndows OS is it is extremely TINY and no way to expand it. I have tried it (;-)

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1274
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Tue Jun 12, 2018 4:49 pm

Mr. TP,
This isn't a router, in fact, it's hardly a machine.
It's just an XY back gage for a small punch press.

Here is one router I did for a Foundation we are working on.
It has a flat table and turning capabilities.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KcZswyoQmIo
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Vmax549 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 5:56 pm

OK you CAN make screen buttons for charectors and have them auto enter into the MDI line one at a time. I just tried it.

This Button script will add the Charector X to the MDI line each time you click/push the button

AS3.Setfieldtext((AS3.Getfield(1000) + "X"),1000);

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1274
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:15 pm

So my thoughts for the x/y table is a touchscreen with an MDI input.
All that is needed is an X and Y DRO.
The user would input the X or Y dimension as an MDI instruction
The gage would then move to the location,
Having the letters X Y and 0-9 numbers on the screen would eliminate the annoying windows flyout keyboard.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:20 pm

Okay I will give it a try later today. I used Mach3 for 15 years and this software is new to me. Looks very good and the support on this forum is fantastic!
Thank you very much!
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Vmax549 » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:41 pm

You would also need a G and a F

MDI Move> G1 X10 Y10 F10

OR you could present teh rapid speeds to what you need and then

MDI move> G0 X10 Y10

Or just have teh Feed as one button{G1 F10} or {G0}

MDI move> G1F10 X10 Y10

OR preset teh modal values of G1 and F10 on startup(M99998) then all you need is

MDI move> X10 Y10
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1274
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby dezsoe » Tue Jun 12, 2018 6:42 pm

Hi Mario,

A quick workaround: you could place 2 fields somewhere on the screen, e.g. 20000 and 20001. Also, put two buttons there for move x and move y with buttonnumber 20000 and 20001. Then with notepad create two macros in the current macro folder:

M20000.txt
Code: Select all
exec.Code("G0 X"+AS3.Getfielddouble(20000).ToString());
while (exec.IsMoving());


and M20001.txt
Code: Select all
exec.Code("G0 Y"+AS3.Getfielddouble(20001).ToString());
while (exec.IsMoving());


Then enable the On-screen keyboard plugin to enter numbers to the fields and you are ready. I put on my to do list to make the osk plugin to be able to enter commands into the MDI field.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Wed Jun 13, 2018 12:58 am

A lot of great info here. There will be only one speed so F won't be an issue
If I used two macros I would still have to use a full-sized onscreen keyboard, no?
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jun 13, 2018 4:53 am

No. The on-screen keyboard I'm talking about is a plugin in UCCNC. Go to Configuration - General settings - Configure plugins, search for "On-Screen Keyboard", select Enabled, close window, restart UCCNC. Now if you click into a field (except MDI), a window will pop up and you can enter numbers (and expressions, but now it's irrelevant). Place the OSK window anywhere and it will remember its position.

OSK.png
OSK.png (8.4 KiB) Viewed 358 times
dezsoe
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Custom screens/Touchscreens

Postby Mario Soto » Thu Jun 14, 2018 12:22 pm

I have edited script buttons in mach3 but never created them. How do I go about this in this software? I did not see any info in the manual.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests