2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

If you created a new screenset and want to share it with others then please post it here. You can talk about screens here.

2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

Postby CADdy » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:51 pm

Hi all,
why is the zero point of the Z-axis measured twice during "Auto Zero Initialize"? I don't understand the reason why. Please be so kind and explain it to me.

Best Regards
Peter
CADdy
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: 2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

Postby ger21 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:45 am

The second probe should be done at a much slower feedrate, for better accuracy. While technically this shouldn't be required, in practice it does.
I usually set the First Probe feedrate for 5-10ipm, and the Second Probe Feedrate to 1-2ipm. I set the retract distance to 0.05", so it only takes a few seconds for the second probe.

Feel free to email me directly, if you have any 2017 Screenset questions.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: 2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

Postby CADdy » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:52 am

Hi Gerry,

thank you for answer. I already understood this procedure. What I mean is zero-probing on two different places.

Best Regards
Peter

BTW, 2017 is the very best screenset I've ever used :-)
CADdy
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:26 pm

Re: 2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

Postby ger21 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:34 pm

The first location actually set Z = 0. The second location is a permanent, fixed plate. The location of the plate relative to Z= 0 is stored. (Next to the AZ Initialize button).
When there's a call for a tool change, UCCNC will stop and wait for you to change the tool. After the tool is changed, UCCNC will move to the fixed plate, probe to it, and use the plate location to set Z=0 for the new tool.
So, you run the Auto Zero Initialize for the first tool, and all subsequent tools are zeroed automatically.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: 2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

Postby andrewbishop66 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 9:14 pm

Gerry just wondering if the
ger21 wrote:The location of the plate relative to Z= 0 is stored. (Next to the AZ Initialize button).
could this value be typed in as I'm now thinking of using my haimer for work hight but would still like to use my tool touch of block

Thanks Andrew
andrewbishop66
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2016 9:05 pm

Re: 2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

Postby ger21 » Sun Nov 19, 2017 10:17 pm

If you edit the screen and change the field type. It's read only normally.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 745
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: 2017 - Auto Zero Initialize

Postby CADdy » Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:43 am

Hi Gerry,

I have not yet made a tool change with M6. After the change I always approached the new Z-zero by hand. I'm testing this now with M6. Thanks for your explanations.

Best Regards
Peter
CADdy
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2017 2:26 pm


Return to Custom Screensets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron