line with spindle load percentage

If you created a new screenset and want to share it with others then please post it here. You can talk about screens here.

line with spindle load percentage

Postby fixebr » Mon Jan 17, 2022 12:38 pm

Greetings!
I connected my VFD via modbus, and get the spindle consumption in amps from it. This value is now simply displayed as a number on the screen.
How can you make the load output as a line with a percentage of maximum as on HAAS machines (for example, here - https://www.haascnc.com/content/dam/haa ... 20Mode.gif on the bottom left corner)
My English is bad, so you're reading machine translation results. Alas.
User avatar
fixebr
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2021 8:30 pm
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: line with spindle load percentage

Postby Battwell » Wed Feb 02, 2022 9:10 pm

divide reading by max amps then multiply by 100

eg max amps 20. reading from vfd 10

10/20= 0.5
*100 = 50%
Uc300eth on router and mill.
UK uccnc powered machine sales. https://cncrouter.uk/atc-cnc-routers.htm
Automateanything/duzzit cnc/mercury cnc
Battwell
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: line with spindle load percentage

Postby fixebr » Thu Feb 03, 2022 12:26 am

Battwell wrote:divide reading by max amps then multiply by 100

eg max amps 20. reading from vfd 10

10/20= 0.5
*100 = 50%


The persent I have long displaced on my screenset, it just does not constitute any problems. And how to make a pointer on the line? Look at the picture on the link in the first post of the topic.
My English is bad, so you're reading machine translation results. Alas.
User avatar
fixebr
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2021 8:30 pm
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: line with spindle load percentage

Postby Battwell » Thu Feb 03, 2022 5:52 pm

i dont make fancy graphics. :-)
instantaneous load and maximum load is all i display.
Uc300eth on router and mill.
UK uccnc powered machine sales. https://cncrouter.uk/atc-cnc-routers.htm
Automateanything/duzzit cnc/mercury cnc
Battwell
 
Posts: 837
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: line with spindle load percentage

Postby Luc » Sun Apr 10, 2022 7:56 pm

Did you get anywhere with this? Oddly something ive been looking into but completely new to UCCNC. Seems like a really useful feature
Luc
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2022 7:53 pm

Re: line with spindle load percentage

Postby Authority924 » Wed Apr 27, 2022 3:33 pm

Sounds interesting for me! Do you have some update?
Authority924
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2022 12:59 pm

Re: line with spindle load percentage

Postby Otatiaro » Wed Jul 03, 2024 7:13 pm

Hello,

I'm also in the same case ... I get the spindle power in watt and would really like to display as something visual (much faster to analyze than reading a number).
I tried using a slider but they work only as input, you cannot refresh their position by setting the field value, which is a shame (or I did miss something).

It would be really super helpful ...
By the way I'm an experienced C# developer.

Thomas.
Otatiaro
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2024 7:10 pm


Return to Custom Screensets

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest