Field

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Field

Postby mark4 » Sat Jul 30, 2022 2:43 am

Hello
I have been searching fields and cant seem to figure it out. I need to add a dro to a screen to count from 1 to 21 for a tool change.
The sensor pulses once per tool. I have been studying but am lost. Can somebody provide an example.
Thank you
Mark
mark4
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 24, 2022 3:55 am

Re: Field

Postby mark4 » Sun Jul 31, 2022 10:41 pm

Why is is nobody wants to answer this question?
I have asked it several times in several ways.
I really need to set up some dro's to work my tool changer.
Or at least get started on it. i do not understand what i am missing nor can I find an example to help
Is there another way I should be counting the tool stations?
I have one sensor that goes from 1 to 21 tools once per tool
and i have a home sensor to set to tool 1.
Please help me to program this.
Mark
mark4
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 24, 2022 3:55 am

Re: Field

Postby ger21 » Sun Jul 31, 2022 11:22 pm

Without detailed information on what you want to happen, it's difficult to know exactly what you want.
You need to write a macroloop to monitor the sensor.
Not sure how you plan on homing the carousel, and setting the initial field to 1.
Your macro loop would be something like this, after the homing.
Code: Select all

while(loop)
{
int toolno = Getfield(fieldnumber) ; // Get current value of field

if GetLED(xx) // If the LED for the sensor input is active...
     {
     toolno = toolno + 1;  // When the sensor is triggered, add 1 to the tool number.
     AS3.Setfield( toolno, fieldnumber);
     AS3.Validatefield (fieldnumber);
     }
Thread.Sleep(50)
}




You'll probably need to check if the tool number = 22, then reset it to 1
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2671
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Field

Postby mark4 » Thu Aug 04, 2022 3:22 pm

Thank you.
I have a home sensor to be used when the carousal is homed. When homed the sensor would set reset the initial field to 1
my biggest problem so far is I dont understand field or which field to use.
I look at field by number in docs and do not know how to apply. or which field number to use. or is it label
tool home sensor is input 11 port 4
tool once per tool is input 12 port 4
I have added the field to the screen but come right back to which label. none of them seem to be what I require.

also is there a way to turn on an input in demo mode. I am not programming on the machine right now and need to simulate input.
I managed the outputs no problem. when i get this dro working i will want to test with a sim input but didnt want to add a whole slew of user leds to do it
but I will I just want to know if there is another way.

will it help to post my profile? if so how do I package it for post
I look forward to your reply
Mark
mark4
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 24, 2022 3:55 am


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests