Macro Parameters via MDI

If you have a question about the software please ask it here.

Macro Parameters via MDI

Postby mayhem2408 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:48 pm

Hi,
Is there a way to read the GCode line when running a macro from the MDI. I am writing a macro that would have a line that looks something like M1090(I5 PI14 PO1). I can use the exec.Getcurrgcodelinetext() to read the line when executed from a file but this does not work if executed from the MDI. I've tried to read the MDI field but it returns blank. Can you offer any suggestions on how I can do this?
mayhem2408
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2018 12:06 am

Re: Macro Parameters via MDI

Postby dezsoe » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:00 pm

You can only get the text from a running g-code file, not from MDI. But, it's a good idea to have Getcurrgcodelinetext to work in MDI too. :)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Macro Parameters via MDI

Postby Vmax549 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:04 pm

If you are looking to set parameters by way of teh macro there are several ways to do that and will work both from Gcode and teh MDI

M1090 Pxx Qxx Exx Hxx this way there are 4 Parameters that can be set and used. The P is an INTEGER only value the others are double

M1090 { Axx Bxx Cxx} this way MANY parameters can be set and used. The Letters that can be used are covered in teh manual.

M1090 #500 =xxx #501=xxx #502=xxx This way you can set and use as many # vars as you need.

Just a thought, (;-)TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1297
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA


Return to Ask a question from support here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mayhem2408, Sword and 3 guests