Random "The probe sensor was active..."

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

Random "The probe sensor was active..."

Postby sebmay » Sat May 20, 2017 2:36 pm

Hello,

I had very often the popup "The probe sensor was active.." during probing cyles drived by my plugin.

I read about the XHC-HB04 pendant interference. I disconnected the XHC (i use now a xbox-360 game controller), and de-activated the plugin.

I thought i solved the problem.

I just ran a 30 probes cycle. On the 29th, i have got the message.

Weird !

Seb
sebmay
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:16 pm

Re: Random "The probe sensor was active..."

Postby CT63 » Sat May 20, 2017 8:39 pm

Not much to work with... Need more info.
CT63
 
Posts: 74
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 11:19 pm
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: Random "The probe sensor was active..."

Postby sebmay » Thu May 25, 2017 10:54 am

Hello,

After investigations, it appears that the most probable cause of this reside in the stepcraft 3D touch gear.

Because i untighted the spring adjusting the sensitivity, sometimes the probe stay active after i move the head up.

I added a test before every G31 i generate : if the probe is active, a message ask the operator to reset the probe in "off" position.

I will get back here if i noticed something new.

Have a good day, and thanks for your attention.

Seb
sebmay
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Mar 05, 2017 12:16 pm


Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest