Random stops

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

Re: Random stops

Postby Dan911 » Sun May 14, 2017 3:56 pm

Or Hyplugin continually reading com buffer?

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Random stops

Postby mphel » Sun May 14, 2017 3:59 pm

Just tried with default profile and screenset, same result..
Mark
mphel
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:47 pm
Location: Upton-upon-Severn uk

Re: Random stops

Postby mphel » Sun May 14, 2017 4:02 pm

And with Dans plugin disabled..same
Mark
mphel
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:47 pm
Location: Upton-upon-Severn uk

Re: Random stops

Postby cncdrive » Sun May 14, 2017 7:10 pm

I don't think it has to do anything with plugins or screens, because from the logging test I asked Gerry to make it can be clearly seen that the UCCNC sending all motion data to the API, so the API gets all movements, but does not execute them for some reason. And the API is on the lowest level, it is a lower level than the plugins and the software itself, the API is who makes the communication with the motion controllers and handles the motion related stuff. So, I see no chance that it is a plugin or screen related problem.

And meanwhile my collegue sent me a message back that he also cannot reproduce the issue on his computers, so we are not ahead with the debugging process yet unfortunately. :(
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Random stops

Postby cncdrive » Sun May 14, 2017 8:19 pm

Gerry and Mark,

Could you guys test one thing for me please, the following:

Do the change and Apply settings as you did earlier, but when that finished press the reset button and then remove it from reset and then Cycle start.
Please let me know if you can still reproduce the issue this way?
Knowing this would be an important information for us.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Random stops

Postby cncdrive » Sun May 14, 2017 8:23 pm

Another thing to test would be if you can is to check if the same issue is there in earlier versions?
For example it would be good to know if the issue happens also in 1.2031 version which I know Gerry used for a while,
so if you could check that version also would be great, because then we can compare codes if we will know that e.g. this issue was not there in 1.2031 or other earlier versions.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Random stops

Postby mphel » Sun May 14, 2017 9:03 pm

Pressing reset between "save settings" and "cycle start" appears to make no difference here.

I'll see which older versions I still have and try those and get back to you.
Mark
mphel
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:47 pm
Location: Upton-upon-Severn uk

Re: Random stops

Postby ger21 » Sun May 14, 2017 9:44 pm

Do the change and Apply settings as you did earlier, but when that finished press the reset button and then remove it from reset and then Cycle start.
Please let me know if you can still reproduce the issue this way?



Yes. it still does it.

Another thing to test would be if you can is to check if the same issue is there in earlier versions?


Yes, it does it in 1.2031 as well.

Tests were done in demo mode.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 734
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Random stops

Postby cncdrive » Sun May 14, 2017 9:50 pm

Thank you guys. It is important information for us. We will keep looking for the problem...
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1338
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Random stops

Postby mphel » Sun May 14, 2017 9:51 pm

Ok, I have versions 2021, 2022, 2026, 2027, 2028, 2029 and 2035 still on the office PC, connected to a UC100. Of those, versions 2021 and 2027 appear to work ok. The others all show the same error with 2022 being particularly bad in that once you have pressed the "save settings" button with code loaded you have to restart the program completely before it will work ok again.

as long as there is no file loaded when the "save settings" is pressed all appears ok..

I don't think I have any previous versions on the workshop computer, as I did a little housekeeping just a week or so ago and cleared all the older ones, but I can install some earlier versions in the week if it will help.
Mark
mphel
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 8:47 pm
Location: Upton-upon-Severn uk

PreviousNext

Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron