v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby Robertspark » Sun May 03, 2020 10:38 am

could someone check out if setting the toolpath view is reset upon reload despite the checkbox on the appearance tab being set?

Thanks

(minor issue, click one button to reset onscreen [number 141 - Toolpathviewleft - Sets the toolpath to a left side look viewing mode.]
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby dezsoe » Mon May 04, 2020 9:40 am

It works fine here. Also tested with left view.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby Robertspark » Mon May 04, 2020 2:16 pm

:? nope not working here.... I'll post a youtube clip later... maybe I'm doing something wrong.... ;)
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby Delco » Wed May 06, 2020 10:33 am

I have had a couple of instances of toolpaths not showing up on file load , ran the job fine though and next file load it was ok ??
Delco
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby dezsoe » Wed May 06, 2020 10:53 am

Usually, the G52/G92 offsets are not shown correctly.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby Delco » Fri May 08, 2020 1:35 am

Have a issue today where some toolpaths load and show and others dont. , hit reload and nothing , it shows the dimensions of the job but no toolpaths . Using 2.112 , not sure if its my fusion post processor causing the issue or UNNCN not reading it properly.

Strange thing is I have a demo version clone of my uccnc setup on my desktop and the toolpath loads up and shows fine , same file will not show toolpath on my CNC though. if all files did not show toolpaths on my cnc machine I would suspect a setting wrong but most files show toolpath properly - go figure ????
Delco
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby Robertspark » Fri May 08, 2020 7:37 am

Memory issue?.... Restart, does it clear the proble
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1775
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby dezsoe » Fri May 08, 2020 8:38 am

Without the faulty g-code and the profile from that PC it cannot be answered.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby Delco » Fri May 08, 2020 9:59 am

Would you like the gcode and profile sent somewhere - both computers are running identical profiles and it it the same gcode file on a sd card put into each computer .

Only seem to have happened since I reloaded the software on the cnc machine after pocket probing routines were not working properly , up until then it always loaded the multiple toolpaths
Delco
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: v1.2113 > Don't reset toolpath view on reload

Postby dezsoe » Fri May 08, 2020 10:34 am

That is another thing I don't understand. I can't imagine what could be changed in the probing system with a reinstall. (You can send mail to support at cncdrive dot com.)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1224
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Next

Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests