G02 and G03

If you think you've found a bug post it here.

Re: G02 and G03

Postby skovnesky » Mon Sep 14, 2020 2:27 pm

I built a cnc router at home. I use UCCNC with the UC100 to control it. It works very good. I have an old 10" Logan metal lathe that I converted to cnc with stepper motors. I know UCCNC really doesn't support lathe. But since i like the uccnc software I bought the ETH 300-5lpt and put on lathe. I made some g code programs using the same format as the rad one. That i just have to edit a couple of variable in each and i can rough the od,rough the bore and rough angle both od and id with multiple passes. They all work good. with this one i'm just trying to make one for radius's. I wanted to keep all the editing of the g code to a few lines on top. less chance for mistakes. It does work okay if i enter the end value for z instead of the variable. Just trying to get an explanation of why z will not accept a variable when using g02 or g03 thanks.
skovnesky
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:57 am

Re: G02 and G03

Postby dezsoe » Mon Sep 14, 2020 4:00 pm

The explanation is easy: it is a bug that needs a fix.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1186
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: G02 and G03

Postby skovnesky » Wed Sep 16, 2020 12:15 am

Here is my configuration file
Attachments
Steveslathe.pro
(31.07 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
skovnesky
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Feb 11, 2018 2:57 am

Previous

Return to Report a bug

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests