AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby Dazp1976 » Wed May 04, 2022 1:50 am

gills wrote:
plugin.PNG
main screen.PNG
configure plugin isn't on my main screen, plugin control is. When I click on it this is what appears:




That one at the bottom "analog output 1".
I actually don't know "value" meaning but check the "spindle" box and see if you get AO1 voltage when you enter a M3S speed.
If not it may need a "value" too.

Forgot, set up your pulley too.
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby Dazp1976 » Wed May 04, 2022 4:23 pm

gills wrote:
plugin.PNG
main screen.PNG
configure plugin isn't on my main screen, plugin control is. When I click on it this is what appears:



Managed to have a quick check of mine earlier.

Go to:
Plugin control > "Analog output 1"
Tick the Spindle box.
Set value as "V".... For voltage!!

That should do it!!!!!!.

I have loads of pics of my confic and a shaky vid showing it all working via midi commands if you want a look.
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby Dazp1976 » Thu May 05, 2022 12:20 am

gills wrote:
The attachment main screen.PNG is no longer available
configure plugin isn't on my main screen, plugin control is. When I click on it this is what appears:


PART 1>.........

So. I briefly set up my uc300eth for spindle/cool/analog controls. Wired directly to an optocoupler module and voltmeter and set up to mach3.
Plugin slightly different but similar to axbb-e. Both units are the 300eth chip controller.
My axis numbers and outputs will be different to yours but you know where you are with those.
1. connection.
IMG_0A.jpg
connection.

2. My axis/spindle output numbers.
IMG_1A.jpg
axis/spindle output numbers.

3. General Outputs. NOTE: They are set Active high. Active low setting switched my controls on by default.
IMG_2A.jpg
General Outputs

4. Spindle settings for pwm/analog use. (3% min to restrict spin speed too low for spindle).
IMG_3A.jpg
Spindle settings

5. Pulley set for router type.
IMG_4A.jpg
Pulley set for router type.

6. Open 'Plugin control'. (note is 300eth).
IMG_6A.jpg
Plugin control.


Continued in next post, Part 2>......
Last edited by Dazp1976 on Thu May 05, 2022 12:43 am, edited 3 times in total.
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby Dazp1976 » Thu May 05, 2022 12:37 am

Dazp1976 wrote:Continued in next post, Part 2>......


Part 2>........

7. Plugin voltage setting for analog voltage pwm use. Check spindle check box, set value as V for Voltage.
IMG_7A.jpg
Plugin voltage setting

8. Test run. M3S18000 command.
IMG_8A.jpg
Test run. M3S18000 command

9. Test run success. CW light on opto module, Good Voltage reading on Voltmeter coming from Analog port 1.
IMG_9A.jpg
Test run success

10. Input M5 to stop test.
IMG_10A.jpg
Input M5 to stop test

11. Success. CW Light goes off and Analog voltage goes to 0v.
IMG_11A.jpg
Success. Analog works


Hope this helps somehow.

Tested the other controls too and M4,M7,M8 all light up their connected optocouplers and I did a brief shaky vid of it.
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby Dazp1976 » Thu May 05, 2022 1:22 am

Dazp1976 wrote:Continued in next post, Part 2>......
Tested the other controls too and M4,M7,M8 all light up their connected optocouplers and I did a brief shaky vid of it.


Part 2B>........
Got some screen grabs from the video of all working.
IMG_12B_Video grabs.jpg
Got some screen grabs
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby gills » Thu May 05, 2022 2:12 am

plug in.PNG
IMG_0600.jpg

Dazp1976, you are da man. My 24v relay was bad, I had a few more and put another one in and its up and spinning. Thank you for your knowledge, it is very much appreciated.
gills
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby Dazp1976 » Thu May 05, 2022 10:49 am

gills wrote:Dazp1976, you are da man. My 24v relay was bad, I had a few more and put another one in and its up and spinning. Thank you for your knowledge, it is very much appreciated.


Eureka!.
That's awesome to hear mate :)
Got there in the end, I never considered a dodgy relay. I thought it was more to do with getting the analog going.
Just the fine tuning left to go :D


I got a bunch of spare relays from Aliexpress while I wasn't in a hurry for them:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1005003 ... WwbN4&mp=1
(just 1 example).
I get almost all my elec bits from there these days, you can get anything!. I live in UK so spare parts are really limited and they're sometimes 4 times the price.
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 162
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby gills » Fri May 06, 2022 10:40 pm

Dazp1976 wrote:
gills wrote:Dazp1976, you are da man. My 24v relay was bad, I had a few more and put another one in and its up and spinning. Thank you for your knowledge, it is very much appreciated.


Eureka!.
That's awesome to hear mate :)
Got there in the end, I never considered a dodgy relay. I thought it was more to do with getting the analog going.
Just the fine tuning left to go :D


I got a bunch of spare relays from Aliexpress while I wasn't in a hurry for them:
https://www.aliexpress.com/item/1005003 ... WwbN4&mp=1
(just 1 example).
I get almost all my elec bits from there these days, you can get anything!. I live in UK so spare parts are really limited and they're sometimes 4 times the price.


Dazp1976, with the AXBBE can you jog multiple axis at the same time??
gills
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2022 7:42 pm

Re: AXBB-E mach 3 setup

Postby cncdrive » Mon May 09, 2022 9:35 am

Yes, you can.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4722
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Previous

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest