Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby Vmax549 » Sat Sep 21, 2019 1:44 am

Using teh UC300eth with mach3 and the UCCNC plugin DOES the THC function work ?? Or was it not included in teh plugin?

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 260
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby cncdrive » Sat Sep 21, 2019 2:19 am

Yes.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby stirling » Thu Sep 26, 2019 8:39 am

How do you turn THC on?

I've tried doOEMButton with OEM code 123, startTHC and even THCon (which I know doesn't work even with the parallel port)

Thanks
UC300ETH_5LPT
Razordance DTHC
http://www.razordance.co.uk/THC.htm
stirling
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:54 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby cncdrive » Thu Sep 26, 2019 9:46 am

With the THC button on the screen?! :)
But we have always used the UCCNC and it has an M code to turn the THC on/off.
You will have to ask machsupport about how to do that in mach3.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby stirling » Thu Sep 26, 2019 10:34 am

I hoped it was clear I know how to turn THC on in Mach3. I also hoped it was clear that none of the methods I stated work when using the plugin for the UC300ETH.

I got the plugin from your site so I was hoping you may have some insight into why none of the available methods in Mach3 appear to work.
UC300ETH_5LPT
Razordance DTHC
http://www.razordance.co.uk/THC.htm
stirling
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:54 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby cncdrive » Thu Sep 26, 2019 12:07 pm

I don't know sorry. It works at us with the THC button.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby stirling » Thu Sep 26, 2019 1:07 pm

Which screenset are you using?
UC300ETH_5LPT
Razordance DTHC
http://www.razordance.co.uk/THC.htm
stirling
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:54 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby cncdrive » Thu Sep 26, 2019 2:46 pm

The default plasma screen.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3141
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby stirling » Fri Sep 27, 2019 7:51 am

progress - wiped Mach3 - clean install and of plugin. Now working.
UC300ETH_5LPT
Razordance DTHC
http://www.razordance.co.uk/THC.htm
stirling
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jul 23, 2018 12:54 pm

Re: Using Mach3 with UC300eth

Postby NikolayUA24 » Mon Sep 30, 2019 5:18 pm

The controller works with version 2.63
I use Google Translator.
NikolayUA24
 
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2018 2:50 pm
Location: Ukraine

Next

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest