problem with probe

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

Re: problem with probe

Postby Robertspark » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:37 pm

Well there is one possible reason.... Why are you using version 043....

The recommended version tends to be 062 especially with motion controllers

043 was known to have a lot or pirated licences.... When you install the later versions they won't run (correctly) as I believe that artsoft introced occasional glitches into the software that did spurious things.... Like break tools... (Never heard of odd probing though)

You have to remember that the skip signal is very different to xyzabc motion.... Given the servos get given the steps that they need to travel and the following errors mean that it will still achieve those distances... But maybe a bit slower.... The skip motion (g31 probe), means when the skip is triggered motion stops..... A following error means the drive may "try" to continue onwards as the motion lags the steps
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:44 pm

version 3.043_2018 is version 3.043.062 with the patch for windows 10 or am I wrong?
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Sat Mar 09, 2019 1:47 pm

ger21 the error as I said was six tenths before installing the condenser after four tenths.
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby Robertspark » Sat Mar 09, 2019 4:39 pm

foxfly wrote:version 3.043_2018 is version 3.043.062 with the patch for windows 10 or am I wrong?

AHH I did not know that.

Well I'm out of ideas for you, good luck
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:32 am

I did as indicated by ger21 and without code "G1 F4000 Z" & ZSal the measurement is always accurate but after that I need to get away from the probe and any code I used occasionally causes error.
Is there any solution? thank you
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:36 am

I solved, this is the macro.


CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO (818)
DoSpinStop ()

ZMove = 200
ZOffset = 49.725
StopZmove = 0

If GetOemLed (825) = 0 Then
DoOEMButton (1010)

Code "(PROBING IN PROGRESS)"
Code "G4 P2"
Code "G31 Z -" & ZMove & "F100"
While IsMoving ()
Wend

Probepos = GetVar (2002)
Code "G1 F150 Z" & Probepos 0.5
While IsMoving ()
Wend

Code "G31 Z -" & ZMove & "F25"
While IsMoving ()
Wend

Probepos = GetVar (2002)
If Probepos = -ZMove Then
responce = MsgBox ("** ERROR **", 4, "Probe ** ERROR **")

Code "G0 Z10"
StopZmove = 1

Code "F" & CurrentFeed
End If
If StopZmove = 0 Then

Code "G0 Z" & Probepos
While IsMoving ()
Wend

Call SetDro (2, ZOffset)

Code "G4 P2"
Code "F" & CurrentFeed
While IsMoving ()
Wend

Code "G1 F10000 Z60"
Code "(Z AXIS ZEROED)"
End If
else

Code "(ground probe)"
End If
Exit Sub
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Previous

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest