problem with probe

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Thu Mar 07, 2019 9:43 am

hello, when I measure the tool with auto tool G31, the measurement changes almost every time.
I use mach3 with uc300eth, can someone help me?
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby ger21 » Thu Mar 07, 2019 11:41 am

Can you explain the process you are using? Are you using a macro to measure your tool?
G31 by itself does not change anything, it just writes the trip point to a VAR.
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2682
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Thu Mar 07, 2019 3:06 pm

thanks for the immediate response, I use the ground on the frame and pin 15 on the block, the first measurement is always wrong after correct but if I change position the problem repeats itself. The contact is normaly open. Everything was normal with the PP.
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Thu Mar 07, 2019 3:22 pm

macro.txt
(649 Bytes) Downloaded 861 times
questa è la macro
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:06 am

Help me
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby Robertspark » Fri Mar 08, 2019 9:49 am

Try this one:

Code: Select all
Rem Auto Tool Zero Z- Metric Version
DownStroke = -25 'Set the down stroke to find probe
DownFeedRate = 100 'Set the down FeedRate
RetractStroke = 10 'Set the retract Stroke
RetractFeedRate = 300 'Set the retract FeedRate

CurrentFeed = GetOemDRO(818) 'Get the current feedrate to return to later
CurrentAbsInc = GetOemLED(48) 'Get the current G90/G91 state
CurrentGmode = GetOemDRO(819) 'Get the current G0/G1 state
PlateThickness = GetUserDRO(1151) 'Z-plate thickness DRO

If GetOemLed (825)=0 Then 'Check to see if the probe is already grounded or faulty
DoOEMButton (1010) 'zero the Z axis so the probe move will start from here
Code "G4 P2" ' this delay gives me time to get from computer to hold probe in place
Code "G90 G31 Z" &DownStroke &" F" &DownFeedRate 'probing move
While IsMoving() 'wait while it happens
Wend
ZProbePos = GetVar(2002) 'get the axact point the probe was hit
If Abs(ZprobePos) <= Abs(DownStroke)-0.1 Then 'Check if the probe has been found
Code "G0 Z" &ZProbePos 'go back to that point, always a very small amount of overrun
While IsMoving ()
Wend
Call SetDro (2, PlateThickness) 'set the Z axis DRO to whatever is set as plate thickness
Code "G4 P0.25" 'Pause for Dro to update.
Code "G1 Z" &PlateThickness + RetractStroke &" F" &RetractFeedRate 'retract
While IsMoving ()
Wend
Code "(Z axis is now zeroed)" 'puts this message in the status bar   
Else
Code "G0 Z0" 'retract to start pos
While IsMoving ()
Wend
Code "(Z-Plate not found, check connection or stroke and try again)" 'puts this message in the status bar
End If
Else
Code "(Z-Plate is grounded, check connection and try again)" 'this goes in the status bar if aplicable
End If
Code "F" &CurrentFeed 'Returns to prior feed rate
If CurrentAbsInc = 0 Then 'if G91 was in effect before then return to it
Code "G91"
End If
If CurrentGMode = 0 Then 'if G0 was in effect before then return to it
Code "G0"
End If
Exit Sub


https://www.machsupport.com/forum/index ... ic=27288.0


For the original macro, i believe this part of the code is wrong:
Code "G1 Z0"& Probepos


Also
If StopZMove=0 Then
is not required as there should have in my opinion been an Exit Sub at the end of the previous If statement.

I can fix the original macro but not quite now, maybe over the weekend.
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:11 pm

The problem is not the macro because with the parallel port it always worked.
I can try yours but tell me where to set the thickness of the block.
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Re: problem with probe

Postby Robertspark » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:48 pm

Its not my macro, I posted the link below my previous post.
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1892
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm

Re: problem with probe

Postby ger21 » Fri Mar 08, 2019 3:56 pm

I think it's still wrong.
Change
Code: Select all
Code "G1 Z0" & Probepos


to

Code: Select all
Code "G1 Z" & Probepos


and see if it helps?

Try getting rid of this line for testing.
Code: Select all
Code"G1 F4000 Z"&ZSal


The macro should end with the tool on your block, and the DRO reading 49.75. It should do this every time.
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2682
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: problem with probe

Postby foxfly » Fri Mar 08, 2019 5:44 pm

Ok I modified the macro but the problem remains.
The first touch is wrong about 6/10 after it is correct, I added a condenser and now the first touch is wrong by about 4/10.
Maybe it's an electrical problem?
foxfly
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 7:57 am
Location: Italy

Next

Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests