UC400ETH + Mach3 = problem

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

UC400ETH + Mach3 = problem

Postby NRU » Wed Feb 07, 2024 9:10 am

Hi everyone,

I just changed my pc for a new one which doesn't have //port
So I bought a UC400ETH to connect the new pc. Mach3 and my controller are now working together when I use manual mode, but when i try to use a g-code (created by cambam) it's not working anymore, the cnc make a little mouvement (0.1mm) and its stops....the g-code it's still running in the mach3 windows....

Have you ever had this problem ?

Thanks !
NRU
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2024 8:53 am

Re: UC400ETH + Mach3 = problem

Postby cncdrive » Wed Feb 07, 2024 8:48 pm

Try to set the kernel frequency in the UC400ETH plugin in the Plugins menu of Mach3 to a lower value, e.g. try 25kHz for first, because maybe it is too high causing your stepper motors to stall.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4780
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: UC400ETH + Mach3 = problem

Postby NRU » Mon Mar 18, 2024 9:10 am

Hello !

I found the problem, it was the command M3 of the g-code makes the cnc

So, if I use a g-code without the command M3 (start spindle turning) it works perfectly 8-)

And now : do you know how to solve this problem ? I would like to use the g-code with the M3 command ...
NRU
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2024 8:53 am

Re: UC400ETH + Mach3 = problem

Postby ger21 » Mon Mar 18, 2024 11:05 am

Try creating a new Mach3 profile from scratch.
Gerry
UCCNC 2022 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2022.html
ger21
 
Posts: 2687
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: UC400ETH + Mach3 = problem

Postby NRU » Wed Mar 20, 2024 3:22 pm

I tried that....but nothing change

Here you can see my config, is there anything strange ?
Attachments
UC400ETH In-Out monitor.PNG
NRU
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2024 8:53 am


Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest