UC300ETH with MACH3 Soft Limit Problem

Forum for Discussing Mach3/4 related issues

UC300ETH with MACH3 Soft Limit Problem

Postby shakil1740 » Fri Jul 15, 2022 2:41 pm

Hell,
I recently purchased UC300ETH BOARD, and trying to set up my 4 axis router gantry with Mach3,
X, Y, Z, (B as slave of Y) has 4 homing switches,
HOME position setup at far right corner,
i.e. all axis start from 0 as MAX and travel toward Negative direction.
So far every thing working, HOMING and REF ALL HOME working fine,
Soft limit are setup as follows :
MAX MIN
X -10 -500
Y -10 -500
Z -10 -150
B -10 -500 (Slave of Y-axis)
Now when I try to activate Soft Limit, the system throws an error, it says
"Machine out of limits for Soft Limit Activation."
Is this some short of bug? or I'm doing something wrong. Please help, Thanks in advance.
mach3 softlimit.PNG
shakil1740
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2022 8:22 pm

Re: UC300ETH with MACH3 Soft Limit Problem

Postby dezsoe » Fri Jul 15, 2022 3:20 pm

0 (your home position) is not between -10 and -500 (or -10 and -150).
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: UC300ETH with MACH3 Soft Limit Problem

Postby Dazp1976 » Sat Jul 16, 2022 8:44 am

You have no axis zero point.
Are you sure you don't mean to have:
+10/-500
+10/-500
+10/-150
+10/-500
?. That's how I'd do it. So it moves from 10mm, goes through zero, then all the way down to -500mm.
That would put 0 at a point that is 10mm from max end and 500mm from min end.
If your travel distances are actual 500mm and 150mm, you want to leave a bit of leeway at the end of the axis so you don't hit.
For home to be 10mm from max on 500mm total travel you'd want +10/-490, +10/-140.
If want to leave 1.5mm (safe space) at axis ends, that would be +8.5/-488.5.

If that makes sense ;)
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm

Re: UC300ETH with MACH3 Soft Limit Problem

Postby shakil1740 » Sat Jul 30, 2022 4:36 pm

Hello Dazp1976,
Thanks for the reply, My problem is, this profile with ESS SMOOTHSTEPPER works perfectly fine, but I didn't know that I have to have 0 in between two limits in order to activate the soft limits.
But I'll definitely try your suggestion.
shakil1740
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2022 8:22 pm

Re: UC300ETH with MACH3 Soft Limit Problem

Postby Dazp1976 » Sat Jul 30, 2022 11:32 pm

shakil1740 wrote:Hello Dazp1976,
Thanks for the reply, My problem is, this profile with ESS SMOOTHSTEPPER works perfectly fine, but I didn't know that I have to have 0 in between two limits in order to activate the soft limits.
But I'll definitely try your suggestion.


If you want it to work with a machine home coordinate it makes sense. If machine home =0.0000 then, if soft limits don't pass through that point it will put home outside of those limits. and throw an error.
Or something like that? .
Dazp1976
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2022 12:57 pm


Return to Mach3/4 Discussions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron