Wizard Plugin

Discuss the creation and usage of Wizards

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jan 24, 2018 11:31 pm

dezsoe wrote:Dan, Yes, I had. Last night (UTC+1 :)) I replied your e-mail with details. Did you receive it?


Hi Dezsoe I just read it. Big project at work beyond my son's experience and been taking me from my playpen (desk) and bringing me to field :x .

My method below is obviously causing problems and will switch to "Application.StartupPath". Your input/help is much appreciated.

string Wizard = "Wizard_Gcode";
Directory.CreateDirectory(Wizard);

Path = Directory.GetCurrentDirectory();
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Thu Jan 25, 2018 2:00 am

Dan911 wrote:
dezsoe wrote:Dan, Yes, I had. Last night (UTC+1 :)) I replied your e-mail with details. Did you receive it?


Hi Dezsoe I just read it. Big project at work beyond my son's experience and been taking me from my playpen (desk) and bringing me to field :x .

My method below is obviously causing problems and will switch to "Application.StartupPath". Your input/help is much appreciated.

string Wizard = "Wizard_Gcode";
Directory.CreateDirectory(Wizard);

Path = Directory.GetCurrentDirectory();

Hi Dezsoe,

I'm in the process of changing code but I hate implementing anything without fully understanding what's happening, after reviewing I am baffled with your window. Are you sure this is from V1 Wizard? I did generate a string path similar to exemption window in my first test cut a circle example upload.

No where in V1 code do I have C:\UCCNC, this path is generated with Path = Directory.GetCurrentDirectory() and also in a catch when called. :?

Thanks for all your help,
Dan



Dezsoe.JPG
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Thu Jan 25, 2018 8:11 am

Hi Dan,

A made a video to show everything. First, I show drive C:, there is no UCCNC directory. Next on drive E: you can see the E:\UCCNCNF\2047 directory with the created Wizard_Gcodes and the default structure. I show you the shortcut properties, then the wizard. (Sorry, my screen recorder makes some garbage...)

Edit: youtube killed my video... you can download here.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:18 am

Yes, that isn't Wizard V1, in V1 I combined Cut and Pocket a Circle to one wizard. If you go to first page of this thread you will see I uploaded a newer version. Even though I think I still used the same method
in test method I emailed out. I would appreciate if you download the newer version to see if it still happens and needs to be fixed.

Once again I appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Thu Jan 25, 2018 10:43 am

OMG! I downloaded when you posted, but did not replace... Congratulations, dezsoe! :oops: Of course, it works fine. Sorry...
dezsoe
 
Posts: 518
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:16 pm

dezsoe wrote:OMG! I downloaded when you posted, but did not replace... Congratulations, dezsoe! :oops: Of course, it works fine. Sorry...


Thanks Dezsoe! Was just happy to read Wizard V1 working well then checked email from a buddy who found a bug/problem in Create a Square or Rectangle Wizard :shock: . Will be posting Wizard V2 shortly with problem found and fixed.

Thanks again,
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Fri Jan 26, 2018 6:32 pm

Hello All,
I was notified of bugs/errors in Wizard V1, all in the Create Square Rectangle Cut/Pocket Wizard. Sorry but fairly confident most are fixed now, at least any serious issues. What was fixed can be read below.

1. When Folder was created it wasn't always in the UCCNC folder...............Fixed
2. Clockwise cut or Pocket wasn't working in Square/Rectangle................Fixed
3. Overlooked variable caused square or rectangle size to double..............Fixed
4. Due to above problem caused issues with pocketing.........................Fixed
5. Tool compensation didn't update................................................Fixed
6.Wouldn't call this a bug but if clipped corner or radius corner value was larger than width or length you got some unexpected results....Fixed



WizardsV2.zip
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Tue Jan 30, 2018 4:23 pm

Hi Everyone,

I finished up another "Wizard Rectangle/Square Hole Pattern" and will be testing the next few days, so if anyone wants to help in testing please PM me email. I also configured Wizard V3 that can be called via MDI, or you can configure a hotkey besides just creating a button. I also added a help button with instructions to help get you started.

Rectangle.JPG


Rectangle2.JPG
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:06 am

Hello All, I want to apologize to all who PM'ed me for testing and I didn't reply. I wasn't happy with work flow when using and continually found bugs and was limited to what I was trying to achieve when using so thought it useless to send/post with bugs and limitations I already knew was there...list got long. hoping others who may find use can help. Added many new feature such as adding to any Gcode file and using multiple wizards to same file. I added help files to most wizards but not complete yet, not that steep of a learning curve to figure out.

Menu.JPG

Rectangle Create.JPG

Circle.JPG

CircularHP.JPG

RHP.JPG

CPP.JPG


Once 100% convinced plugin is generating safe Gcode I will post in Tool or Plugin section in forum. Be aware downloading here is for testing purpose's only.

Thanks for your help,
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Wizard Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Mon Apr 09, 2018 1:09 am

Hit my maximum attachment limit in previous post.

Here you go. To use you need to create a button with screen edit and give it a button # 6333. You can also set it up with macro using MDI or hotkey.

WizardsV1.3.zip


Thanks again.
Dan911
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

PreviousNext

Return to Conversational Wizards

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest