Setup probe screen

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Setup probe screen

Postby gabi68 » Sun Oct 18, 2020 12:09 pm

Hi all,

I run 1.2111 on a router. I input all necessary data in the setup probing screen for a mobile probe (Safe X, Y, Z, probe diameter, fine distance, fast feed, fine feed). All values validated with enter. Next restart of UCCNC all data is lost. What I am doing wrong? How can I solve this?

Thank you in advance
Gabi
P.S. Previous version 1.2049 save all data for next restart
gabi68
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:35 pm

Re: Setup probe screen

Postby dezsoe » Sun Oct 18, 2020 7:56 pm

1.2049 had no probe screen, it was released in 1.2108. Do you start with the profile that you use or do you load a profile after startup?
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Setup probe screen

Postby gabi68 » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:47 pm

Yeah was 1.2108. My bad. I start UCCNC and after that I load my profile. I should do it the way around?

Gabi
gabi68
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:35 pm

Re: Setup probe screen

Postby dezsoe » Sun Oct 18, 2020 8:49 pm

See my post here. The probe screen doesn't support loading a profile.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Setup probe screen

Postby gabi68 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:15 am

Hi,

Didn't know that. I will try your solution and report back.

Gabi
gabi68
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:35 pm

Re: Setup probe screen

Postby Delco » Mon Oct 19, 2020 10:30 am

There is also a option to save setting on exit in setup too I believe
Delco
 
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Setup probe screen

Postby dezsoe » Mon Oct 19, 2020 11:37 am

Yes, there are for some parameters. All others are always saved on exit. But! When the program starts, the probing plugin reads all parameters from the current profile. Then you change the profile, but the probing plugin will not load the parameters again, because it reads only on startup. All the parameters are saved to the second loaded profile (that is active on exit), but on startup it does not read this profile.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Setup probe screen

Postby gabi68 » Tue Oct 20, 2020 9:57 am

dezsoe wrote:See my post here. The probe screen doesn't support loading a profile.

That worked. Many thanks. Everyday new things to learn.
Gabi
gabi68
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2016 10:35 pm


Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests