JIT enable option?

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Mario Soto » Sun Dec 01, 2019 3:49 am

I will take your advice and go to the Mach4 forum.
I designed and build four-axis machines for my non-profit foundation, We Can Walk.
These machines create exact duplicates of scanned human legs and feet.
The object is then used by Orthopedic practitioners to create AFO leg braces.
In poor countries over three million people are crippled each year and because most transportation is on foot these people can no longer work.
A small percentage of these people could support themselves with leg braces.
Through donations, Companies purchase these machines and we send them to a Third World Clinic of their choice.
Then, instead of these generous companies getting future requests for more money, they will start receiving pictures of people walking because of their support.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby cncdrive » Sun Dec 01, 2019 4:54 am

I wish you better luck on the mach4 forum.

It is nice to hear that you're a good hearted person and good luck with your project.
I myself annually donating to a child clinic. This is because I think children need more help than adults and also because I had cancer when I was 3 years old, so I know how it feels to spend lots of time in hospital as a child. :(
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3168
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Robertspark » Sun Dec 01, 2019 8:55 am

Mario Soto wrote:It's a poor excuse.
I changed the software per the instruction manual
The error message is meaningless.
There is no documentation for troubleshooting or correcting the problem.
The solution would be to advise potential customers that following the
the instruction manual does not guarantee the software will work.


The answer is RIGHT THERE in the error message!!!

Mario why are you so hostile?
Whilst your need may be honerable, you are going about it the wrong way.

You have managed to insult 5 people who were willing and keen to help you.

I am not here to have an argument, please don't reply to this message if all you can write is some derogatory or insulting comment. Go away have a coffee break and think carefully about your reply, take your time.

Please stop and think.

When you first installed UCCNC did it work?
Did it load the screenset? Did it run just fine?
You then modified it (the screenset and the profile files you said in an earlier post)
You followed the manual, great!

Now it does not work.

You now want a manual to tell you what the problem minght be? How many permutations of parameters could be changed incorrectly (in error) could there possibly be? I'll hazard a guess here that it's an infinite number of possibilities. How thick would the manual be? Does anyone else issue a similar manual for there products?

The error message clearly says at the top of it:

Mario Soto wrote:See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
Parameter name: index


There are various parameters that use an index on a screenset, the one from memory is a list object

The message clearly tells you that the Index was out of range, must be non negative AND must be less than the size of the collection!!!

WHAT EXACTLY DID YOU MODIFY?

I asked you to

Robertspark wrote:If you post your profile (pro) and screener (ssf) files someone may be able to help.


It is much quicker for someone to look at your ssf and pro files and to try to figure out what you did wrong. (Yes I know it's a hard pill to swallow.... You did it wrong.... Not the computer .... It did not install like that..... You changed something to an out of range value and now the software is throwing an exception) maybe the manual is not clear.... But if we cannot find the problem how does anyone know which part of the manual is not clear and may need a warning or a bit of guidance.

You obviously like the automotive industry to quote.
When you bought your last car, did it come with a manual? Did you read it cover to cover? Are you able to remember it well enough to quote from it? How many times did you read it? Did it tell you everything that could go wrong with it if you modified any component that was able to be modified?

I'll hazard a guess here.... Did it tell you the different tyre sizes that were available on or for that model of car? Did it tell you the fuel consumption..... Did it give you different scenarios for fuel consumption, tyre size variation, vehicle altitude, ambient temperature variation, fuel quality, fuel RON/MON rating variation (knock retardant properties), vehicle speed variation, load variation, road incline??? Did it tell you that breaking could be affected with tyre size changes even to a prescribed wheel/rim plus tyre size... Again you may have only changed 1 parameter but the permutations are near infinite of knock on effects.... But if you took your car to the garage and explained clearly what the problem you were experiencing was (increased fuel consumption from the declared value) someone may be able to review and inspect the car and tell you what was wrong

Following the user manual of a car does not guarantee fuel consumption with not be different from that declared or you may not have an accident because you changed something as simple as tyres (even of the same size) and now the stopping distance is greater...

Cncdrive don't sit looking at the forum waiting for the next past to land and then 20 people dive onto that one problem to solve it..... This is a forum kindly provided by cncdrive as an alternative route to picking up the phone and calling them (ok I could not find a phone number on their website), or emailing them so that everyone may learn from your problems and questions so that someone else may benefit from reading about the resolution should they have or create the same issue in the future (I am not aware of one automotive manufacturer anywhere that has their own forum to offer support to customers, owned, supported and moderated by the manufacturer). Cncdrive don't provide 24hr support, I am sure you could discuss with them about setting up a maintenance support contract if you needed instant assistance (at a cost)

Cncdrive are based in Hungary, so their time zone needs to be allowed for (central European time / GMT +1) .... Likewise I expect they work like most European businesses Monday to Friday 9am to 5pm. If they answer any posts or emails outside of this time then great it's a bonus not an expectation. If they were based in the middle East then they would work Sunday to Thursday

I can nearly 100% guarantee you that artsoft / new fangled solutions will not answer your post on the Mach forum other users will step in as we kindly did you you were hostile to us. But on the Mach forum artsoft / NFS will nearly never reply to your post ever
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby beefy » Sun Dec 01, 2019 9:44 am

Rob,

problem is he seems hell bent on saying there's no instructions that tell him how to correct things. Quote:

There is no documentation for troubleshooting or correcting the problem.

Therefore he does not seem interested in kind people like yourself taking the time to go over what he did, and so he doesn't post the files. Maybe he is scared you will find his mistake, then he has a lot of humble pie to eat.
But then again, maybe the instructions should say where any such mistake has been made :lol: :lol:

Next thing he tells us all about his humanitarian efforts..........WHY ??? What does that have to do with this thread. Perhaps that's his desperate measure to try and make out he's a nice guy, despite his aggressiveness and insults.

I'd just be celebrating he's going to Mach4 and there's room for a better person here. Balazs has better things to do than deal with these types of people.
beefy
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:34 am

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Robertspark » Sun Dec 01, 2019 11:01 am

Thanks Keith

I try to give everyone the benefit of the doubt of everything, all the time as I do not know their circumstances and they do not know mine.... When they keep doing the same thing however that position gets erroded and we end up with a bias towards that person.

An interesting post that probably explains my position of trying to engage with everyone / anyone.... To a point when you're confirmed to be just a bell finis! (Latin)
https://sliwinski.com/giving-benefit-of ... -everyone/

Forum posts cost nothing but time.... I understand we all get frustrated when something does not do what or how we want it to do it.... But maybe our perspective is just that it works differently to what we expected....

Busy learning to use XOD https://xod.io/ (check it out if you do any large arduino type coding) at the moment and racking my brain with spi libraries and communication with an mcp2515 for canbus communication + j1939 to be able to communicate with my own PCBs for pneumatic ride height, paddle shifting a manual gearbox (tr6066) and transfer case... Plus a letterbox dashboard 12"X3"..and get data from a steering angle sensor and a GM LS7 ECU..... CNC is taking a back seat at the moment.... I get frustrated too... But it isn't the code that's wrong .... It's that I don't understand it well enough and keep working at c and c++ to muddle my way through as I'm self taught as most things I do.... I don't take it out on others because my coding doesn't work....
I read the error messages and try to understand them..... Plus look at what I changed .... Over and over again...
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby beefy » Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:17 am

Hi Rob,

thanks for that software link. I'm almost scared to try and use it because I'm worried if I rely on that I might lose my ability to program my AVR micros in direct C :?

I'm not as nice as you Rob. As a matter of fact, as I get older I have less tolerance/time for BS. When he said "I Sir, am a victim" my opinion was formed LOL.
beefy
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:34 am

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby dezsoe » Mon Dec 02, 2019 11:20 am

I checked your screen set and profile. The profile seems OK. The problem is with the screen set. You removed too many things. You should start with the original screen set and try to remove only a few things then try the program. If it still works then remove another few things and try again. This way you'll find which components are needed for stable work.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 970
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Mario Soto » Mon Dec 02, 2019 12:47 pm

Then I was wrong.
The error message means nothing to 100% of the people who read it.
This software looks good for a hobbyist.
Unfortunately, this is not my hobby.
I will take the advice of cncdrive and use Mach4.
As for this post, if you read from the start, anyone with a rational mindset will see I did not insult anyone.
Some people who disagree with anything think they have been insulted and take offense.
If you're offended because I used the manual to change the screenset as instructed and it didn't work,
received a nonsensical error message and wasted over a week on this,
because that is what the post is about, go ahead and be offended.
I don't understand it myself.
Please delete this post, it served no purpose.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby thegreatwaldo » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:27 pm

Hi Mario
Could the chinese script in the excepton message have something to do with your problem ? I'm just a beginner in this stuff (after owning a cnc router for 10 years and using it as a storage shelf) Until I bought uccnc. previous mach3 wincnc usb iprocam (the Ninos iprocam seems nice if you can speak French otherwise the English translation in the program is a nightmare) I am going to stick with uccnc for one as it works for me and there is good support. Writing screensets appears to me a nice way of making the program easier to use, however until I have time to sit down and learn how to adjust the screensets I will happily pay for and use for example gers2017 screenset or even the original uccnc screen. (it works) I think Dezoe got it right just change a bit at a time and test. I've buggered up enough things by trying to do it all at once. If your need for a screenset is mission critical either take time to work it out or pay someone to do it for you, then you can pay them only when it's working. It's a shame that thread is getting a bit heated (it happens) But we are all hopefully grown up and should be able to communicate our way to a solution. I wish you luck with your work for the disabled. By the way is there any reason why the original screenset is unsuitable for you?
Regards
Andrew
thegreatwaldo
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2016 8:28 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Dec 02, 2019 1:47 pm

I think teh error message is a C# thing not a UCCNC thing. I understand what it means. Interesting IF you think UCCNC and C# are complicated and without explainations WAIT until you try to work with Mach4 and Lua. :o

UCCNC is a walk in teh park in comparison.

Been there done that one, (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

PreviousNext

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests