JIT enable option?

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Robertspark » Sat Nov 30, 2019 7:47 am

Also which UC motion controller are you using?
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Mario Soto » Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:08 pm

I followed the instructions in the manual to create the screens.
The software will "quit' on its own.
There is no way to correct the problem in the manual.
To imply something worked fine and now does not because I changed something
as instructed is quite comical.
I shouldn't have to hope someone else would fix a UCCNC defect as if it's my fault the software doesn't work.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Mario Soto » Sat Nov 30, 2019 2:24 pm

Blaming customers for defective products did wonders for the American auto industry.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Robertspark » Sat Nov 30, 2019 6:26 pm

Mario, do you think I work for cncdrive?

I just use the software and have learned enough such that most of what I try to do works.... And I occasionally try to help others if I can / can be bothered as my time is short and expensive and getting ever more expensive as time goes on.

maybe someone else will take the time to read your posts and help you

Good luck!
Rob
Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
...working my way through the 1000+ ways things don't work to find the one that does
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2110, Neuron Lite
UCCNC v1.2110 Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 1529
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Mario Soto » Sat Nov 30, 2019 7:12 pm

Mr. Robertsparks,
Thank you for your volunteerism and assistance.
I did presume you worked for this company.
No offense was meant whether you did or not.
I consider the creation of matching screens with a profile
A very basic function and not something that takes days to complete (if even possible)
with the assistance of others.
I will look at other software.
Again, thank you for your response.
Mario
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby beefy » Sat Nov 30, 2019 7:28 pm

Mario,

now you've confirmed it is UCCNC that you are calling "half baked software"..........

Clearly you've had a reason to leave Mach3 after 15 years, and move over to UCCNC, but seeing as you'd rather throw insults at Cncdrive, it's obvious UCCNC is the wrong software for you.

Personally I feel quite lucky to find a decent replacement for Mach3. Cncdrive have sorted out many bugs as development goes along, as well as added many new features. I'm over the moon to find such software in a hobby price bracket. I've developed plugins, macros, screensets, and even made my own THC which communicates with UCCNC. Everything has worked good, and mistakes are usually my own or due to some lack of understanding.

Most people would try and do some troubleshooting but your first action is to condemn Cncdrive / UCCNC. Please, go look at other software, we can do without your attitude here. Rob is one of the most helpful people on several forums and you've managed to get his back up when all he's trying to do is help you.
beefy
 
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:34 am

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Mario Soto » Sat Nov 30, 2019 7:58 pm

Using the UCCNC manual for set-up, I just expected the software to work.
I will do as you suggested and install Mach4.
Thank you,
Mario
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby ger21 » Sat Nov 30, 2019 10:54 pm

The software works perfectly fine.
You most likely have an error, either in your screenset file, or profile file.

I consider the creation of matching screens with a profile
A very basic function and not something that takes days to complete


My custom screens take hundreds of hours to create.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1686
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby cncdrive » Sat Nov 30, 2019 11:54 pm

To imply something worked fine and now does not because I changed something
as instructed is quite comical.


Yes, that is how you break things. It works, then you make changes and it stops working. I think it is quite normal about how things work in the world.
Our motion controllers work with mach4 too, so you can install mach4 with them, but do not expect that it will be easier for you to make changes to mach4. I would say that if you having complications to make modifications to work with the UCCNC then you will suffer with Mach4 quickly, because it is so much more overcomplicated than the UCCNC.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3168
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: JIT enable option?

Postby Mario Soto » Sun Dec 01, 2019 12:12 am

"Yes, that is how you break things. It works, then you make changes and it stops working. I think it is quite normal about how things work in the world."

All progress is created by change. To assume changes "break things" is the dumbest excuse for a dysfunctional product I could imagine.
If this were even .0001% true we would all be riding on H G Well's Time Machine.
Mario Soto
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2018 8:24 pm

PreviousNext

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests