Type in tool number for tool library

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Type in tool number for tool library

Postby CNCChris » Fri May 17, 2019 8:29 am

Hey guys.
In mach 3/4, on the home page you can type the tool number in the tool number field and it just grabs the tool info from library. In UCCNC it is blanked out and cannot be typed in? How do we switch tools without having to type in M6 T# in the MDI and have it run a macro.

I have a CNC converted Bridgeport and change tool holders manually, I'd like to have them all in the library but be able to setup a haimer edge finder on T50.
CNCChris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 8:20 am

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby dezsoe » Fri May 17, 2019 10:17 am

At the moment you have to type into the MDI. You can also modify the screen to have a user field and a user button to do it with a macro.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby CNCChris » Fri May 17, 2019 11:26 am

But if you do it with the MDI with an M6 the table and everything does its moves. Should just be able to type it in,in the tool change field without it machine doing M6 moves, I thought this was just a basic function.
CNCChris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 8:20 am

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby ger21 » Fri May 17, 2019 11:43 am

Edit the M6 macro so all it does is change the number. This is all you need.

Code: Select all
int Newtool = exec.Getnewtool();
exec.Setcurrenttool(Newtool);
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby CNCChris » Fri May 17, 2019 12:40 pm

What happens when I run g code then and it comes to a tool change?
CNCChris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 8:20 am

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby ger21 » Fri May 17, 2019 1:34 pm

What do you want it to do?
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby Derek » Fri May 17, 2019 2:13 pm

You type G43 H## in the MDI. That will call up the tool offset from the table without using an M6 call.
Derek
 
Posts: 316
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:57 am

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby CNCChris » Sat May 18, 2019 2:01 am

I Just want to be able to type in the tool number and hit enter and it grab the tool library info.

Then When i run g code it stops for each tool and allows me to change tools and cycle start to continue, Exactly how the Tormach machines work when the dont have an ATC. Just swap tools on the fly.
CNCChris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 8:20 am

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby Vmax549 » Sat May 18, 2019 2:33 am

That is doable from a simple macro that you can call from the MDI BUT it will not work IF the Program is running Gcode.

M66 Pxx calls teh tool number(xx) into play.

You would type in teh Mcode into the MDI and then press enter.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 98
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Type in tool number for tool library

Postby CNCChris » Sat May 18, 2019 2:38 am

HI Guys

I Did a video so ill see if this helps.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1NoCVOn_k0ODORj1dKXd__YEuPRrYZiNU/view?usp=sharing

Regards
Chris
CNCChris
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 8:20 am

Next

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests