Jerky movement with UCCNC

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

Re: Jerky movement with UCCNC

Postby ger21 » Mon Apr 01, 2019 9:23 pm

Change your error tolerance from .03 to .005.
I think the .03 is for metric setups. That should smooth out what you are seeing.


The plan is cut out of walnut so I know that I need to slow it down some

It depends on your RPM, but with a 3 flute bit, you should be able to cut even faster.
I typically cut hardwoods at 300-350ipm with a 1/4" 2 flute bit. With a 3 flute, you can cut 50% faster.
What works best depends on machine rigidity.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Jerky movement with UCCNC

Postby Beardie7 » Tue Apr 02, 2019 1:07 am

Gerry ,

Thanks so much. There are so many parameters to test that I would have been pulling my hair out trying to figure that out. If it wasn't for the several forums that have so many trials and errors, I don't think that I would be able to get it all together.

"Standing on the shoulders of giants".

My rigidity is a bit in question from the spoil board down. I have been planning to get the CNC to fashion up some custom end panels before I then bolt it down to the floor. I plan on cataloging some of my mistakes in design so others can avoid them.

Thank again,
John
Beardie7
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: Jerky movement with UCCNC

Postby digger » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:05 am

mgt wrote:Heiko. Removing arcs, turning off smoothing, in fusion 360 did the trick for me as well.

Per

How do you remove arcs in fusion?
digger
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2017 5:28 pm

Previous

Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests