UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Post anything you want to discuss with others about the software.

UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Vmax549 » Sun Oct 14, 2018 7:50 pm

Looking at a senario of 1 CNC machine using 2 UC300eths. One running teh CNC side and teh other runner a robotic loader system.

Has anyone tried to link 2 sessions of UCCNC over serial ??? Teh machine would signal ready to process to teh loader and the loader would run its Gcode file. When it completed it would signal BACK to teh machine to continue. That wpuld be with 2 PCs.

OR Runiing both session on one PC and controlling both UC300eths

The serial approach seems doable from here. ANY ideas :?:

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Battwell » Mon Oct 15, 2018 10:48 am

ive seen this done with an automatic loading lathe- but that was running uccnc for turning and mach3 for the loader on same pc.
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Battwell » Mon Oct 15, 2018 11:07 am

over the weekend ive been playing and programming an arduino to run 6 axis co ordinated step/direction motion with proper square root acceleration etc
(not for cnc use- something ive been planning to make for years for my business)
when finished this would be perfect for a placing robot and would run via modbus :-)
Uc300eth on router and mill
If they say it can't be done- I find a way!
Battwell
 
Posts: 383
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 3:42 pm

Not being a computer Geek can I do a split screen and use 2 UCCNC sessions at teh same time ?? OR could I only use/view one at a time?

Hi Batwell,
Seeing teh price of robot controls for simple parts loaders you may have a good idea you are working on ;) ;)

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby dezsoe » Mon Oct 15, 2018 3:48 pm

Of course, you can. Also, you can use dual monitor.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 4:54 pm

Thanks Dezsoe, ;)


OK further study shows I do NOT need to use a COM to talk between teh 2 all I need is to SIGNAL each other and I can do that with 1 outpin &1inpin on each controller then tie the 2 controllers together . That gives a simple send receive signal on each controller.

It could also be done with teh Analog I/O varying voltage levels for multiple signals ??

The CNC side runs teh program and ends with a Macro to signal teh Changer to change parts. When the part is changed it signals back to the CNCpc controller to restart teh program to machine the part.

I tested opening 2 session of UCCNC at teh same time and shrinking each one to fit to 1/2 of the screen so I can see both at teh same time. In this fashion I can run BOTH session at teh same time running Gcode (Demo Mode). I need to verify teh CPU load in this configuration though and test run 2 controllers running Gcode.

Unless someone has already done that part ??

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby cncdrive » Mon Oct 15, 2018 5:13 pm

Terry, when you run 2 demo modes and 2 controllers they will eat about the same amount of resources.
So, if it is fine in demo then it will be sure OK with controllers too.

Yes, you could communicate with digital or analog I/Os.
And on the PC side you could communicate via TCP/IP or Interprocess communication (ICP). Depends on what you want to do. But non of those solutions are easy to code, however you can locate some articles about it over the internet if you google C# IPC etc.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2301
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:25 pm

Thanks Balazs, That saved be some testing. I tested my simple work PC and it bogs down to almost a stall at 100% CPU running code in both sessions. So I think It will take a lot more PC than that one. I will have to check if the person wants to invest the money in a test setup to proof it out. OR it could have been he was just fishing. ;) I do get a lot of that but it is good to stretch UCCNC from time to time . You never know what you may learn.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: UCCNC + UC300eth and UCCNC +UC300eth

Postby Vmax549 » Mon Oct 15, 2018 6:36 pm

OK WARNING to teh wise :o IF you play around with this DO NOT open 2 sessions of teh same profile together as when you close it down it WIPED clean teh PRO file ( empty, 0k length) the file is still there but it is now empty. Thanks goodness for backups.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA


Return to General discussion about the UCCNC software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron