Fusion Post processor

Here is where you can drop off Examples of WORKING macros,plugins,Gcode programs , macro Wizards etc.
Please give a brief description of what it is and how it works.

Fusion Post processor

Postby Delco » Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:44 am

Is anyone able to modify the fusion 360 post processor to do a g53 Z0 after the pause for manual toolchange and before the spindle starts up , I am finding the probe function only returns the spindle to where the probe started from , which is always as close to the touch probe as I can get which is lower than the piece I am machining , if I forget to lift the spindle it crashes into the workpiece :(
Or is there a setting in the probe use that will do this automatically after a tool probe



example of my current gcode produced for a manual toolchange
(2D Chamfer2 (14))
M9
M5
(Move to tool change position)
G53 X40. Y55.
M0 (Pause program for tool change)
T9 M6 (chamfer mill D=6. 6 mm chamfer tool)
S28000 M3
G64
G54
M8
G43 H9
G0 X5.55 Y54.
Delco
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby dezsoe » Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:01 pm

Do you use the M6 macro or is it ignored (setting on general page)?
dezsoe
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby Delco » Thu Oct 10, 2019 12:21 pm

No I have a touchprobe fixed to the bed , when fusion sees a change of tool it moves to g53 z0 then to the touchprobe position andd waits for the manual toolchange , I change the tool , move it down then manully use the simple probe in the probe screen. then if I press cycle start again to exit the pause the spindle moves off - if I forget to move spindle up it crashes into the workpiece or a clamp. I would like it to always go g53 z0 before moving away from the touchprobe position
Delco
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby dezsoe » Thu Oct 10, 2019 1:34 pm

OK, then set tool change mode to execute the M6 macro. Here is a the M6.txt you need:

Code: Select all
int NewTool = exec.Getnewtool();
exec.Setcurrenttool(NewTool);
exec.Code("G0 G53 Z0");
while(exec.IsMoving());
dezsoe
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby Delco » Thu Oct 10, 2019 10:00 pm

Didnt work :( I deleted the M6.txt file and created one with the code you listed. redid the post process checking the toolchange box and ensured the toolchange location on the post process screen was still the same.

Loaded the gcode and tried it , when it comes up to the m6 command it just stops and waits.

Should the m6.txt code have a line like

goto tool change position
wait for manual toolchange and probe
then goto g0 g53 Z0
then return to normal gcode

way outside my area ???
Delco
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby dezsoe » Thu Oct 10, 2019 11:01 pm

That's interesting. With the code you copied it must work:

Code: Select all
(Move to tool change position)
G53 X40. Y55.
M0 (Pause program for tool change)
T9 M6 (chamfer mill D=6. 6 mm chamfer tool) --> This is where it should do G0 G53 Z0
S28000 M3


Don't change the postprocessor settings, only enable M6 execution in UCCNC. Or use the original g-code file. What I did is when the g-code calls the tool change (after the M0, where you change the tool and probe it) it moves the Z to zero machine coordinate.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby Delco » Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:16 am

Oh , I see will give that a go thanks
Delco
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby Delco » Fri Oct 11, 2019 5:08 am

Worked thanks :) no more crashes for me
Delco
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby dezsoe » Fri Oct 11, 2019 6:20 am

Fine! Did you find your option in the setup? (Separate settings per mode) Does it work as you wanted?
dezsoe
 
Posts: 896
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Fusion Post processor

Postby Delco » Fri Oct 11, 2019 9:44 am

dezsoe wrote:Fine! Did you find your option in the setup? (Separate settings per mode) Does it work as you wanted?


Works perfectly now , I didnt have the enable m6 tool change macro in settings checked :) initially - is that what you mean ?
Delco
 
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Next

Return to UCCNC TOOL BOX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron