VAR Editor Plugin

Here is where you can drop off Examples of WORKING macros,plugins,Gcode programs , macro Wizards etc.
Please give a brief description of what it is and how it works.

Re: VAR Editor Plugin

Postby jsim8909 » Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:01 pm

port 1 pins 10,11,12,13,15 input only duplicated to c10 rev1 breakout jumper set com = ground jumer set pins 2-9 output only
port 2 pins 12,11,12,13,15 input only duplicated to c10 rev1 breakout jumper set com = ground jumer set pins 2-9 output only
uc400eth set to ethernet 10/100 dedicated internal network card win 10 pro 1809 and 200khz through put.
if I want probe 1 on port 1 pin 15 and probe 2 on port 2 pin 15 it's never gonna happen.
based on documentation it meant to. Not for me. It's the second uc400eth and set of c10 boards tried.
I can swap ports and use all 5 inputs back and forth, never together. So No I can't use more than 5 inputs.
they don't both work together on mine. Never been an answer why.
I worked with blaze last year about the issue and we never found out why.
Life is what happens when your busy making other plans!
jsim8909
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:06 pm

Re: VAR Editor Plugin

Postby ger21 » Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:21 pm

It works fine here.
And the breakout boards have nothing to do with it.

2_Probe.JPG
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: VAR Editor Plugin

Postby jsim8909 » Sat Mar 30, 2019 2:50 pm

I do that and field for 1 of the 2 probes will zero out. how do I prove it to you?
Life is what happens when your busy making other plans!
jsim8909
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2019 5:06 pm

Re: VAR Editor Plugin

Postby ger21 » Sat Mar 30, 2019 3:01 pm

You don't have to prove it to me.

Maybe make a video showing it happening? I'm assuming that this is entirely controlled by UCCNC, as it happens even in demo mode. The fact that it only seems to be happening to you, would lead me to think that you are doing something wrong. If it didn't work, then one of the thousands of other UC400ETH users would have seen this issue.


All I'm saying is that it works like it's supposed to for me.
If I try to assign an output pin, it will reset to 0.(Even in demo mode)
But it works fine if the pin is a usable input pin.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 1534
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: VAR Editor Plugin

Postby cncdrive » Sat Mar 30, 2019 4:49 pm

Show it on a video please.
Set the input pin and port and press the apply settings button to let us see that the input port and pin pair gets nulled out.

Yes Gerry, it works fine for everybody, there was never an issue like this in any version.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2802
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Previous

Return to UCCNC TOOL BOX

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests