Multiple Macro Button

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

Multiple Macro Button

Postby Dan911 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:06 pm

This plugin is going to be of great use to me and thought others may find use. I have many macro's and plugins I like to have readily available
to me on screen but hate the clutter of many buttons and can't remember macro numbers to type into MDI or hotkey combinations.

On button press or hotkey it will give you a comboBox with a list on macro's/plugin's by name to choose from and press load. You will need to go to
plugin configure and setup.


ComboB0x.JPG


In Configure window give a name and choose macro to call.

Macro Menu.JPG


Setup instructions:

1. Put plugin in UCCNC plugin folder.

2. Go to plugin configure and check Call startup and Enable

You will need to create a button in screen edit and give it buttonnumber 4444 or setup a hotkey and use 4444 for function code.

Macro Menu.zip
(7.86 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
Dan911
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: Multiple Macro Button

Postby Vmax549 » Sun Jun 03, 2018 5:35 pm

Good Job DAN, That should serve everyone well.


I did something similar but not as fancy :) .

I placed a combo list on teh screen and a button to load wizards selected.
Attachments
MacroMenu.jpg
MacroMenuSlection.jpg
Vmax549
 
Posts: 1104
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: Multiple Macro Button

Postby beefy » Sun Jun 03, 2018 9:27 pm

Thanks very much Dan.

I can see that coming in real handy.

Keith.
beefy
 
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 10:34 am

Re: Multiple Macro Button

Postby Dan911 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 9:13 am

Thanks Terry and Keith, happy to see others can find use.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest