MODBUSEZ Plugin

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:53 pm

dezsoe wrote:Where can I find the current version of ModbusEZ? I have a Commander SK VFD on my table with a large motor connected and would like to test it with your plugin. It already works fine with a macroloop and the ModbusMaster plugin.

(I have all these things in the living room now, lots of Arduino and PIC stuff on my table, but it seems, I will not be devorced. :) My wife never saw anything else around me.)


Hi Dezsoe,

If you go about 10 post back the one I uploaded for Battwell will control fine. Don't know how far back you read but I rewritten this plugin and been tested and being used. I just implemented the read register back in and Battwell kindly tested for me and there is a problem with my Hex conversion. I just determined the problem today but didn't get a chance to fix yet.

If it's anything I can do please let me know I would be happy to help.

Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:12 pm

Hi Dan,

Thank you, that is what I downloaded. It didn't work for the first try, but I'll try it again in the morning. (It's over midnight). I think I just misconfigured something. :)
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sat Dec 09, 2017 11:28 pm

I just took a look at Emersion manual and it seems they went out of there way to make confusing...lol

All inputs in the modbos section of plugin needs to be in hex. If register address is 40102 than 9CA6 is needed. There is a manual in 1 of the many versions I up loaded :oops:
Dan911
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 2:51 am

dezsoe wrote:Hi Dan,

Thank you, that is what I downloaded. It didn't work for the first try, but I'll try it again in the morning. (It's over midnight). I think I just misconfigured something. :)


Hi Dezsoe, I was reading through your manual to help determine what registers are needed when I remembered you posted this was already setup with UCCNC Modbus.

Please post registers you used, I will post pic of settings needed for ModbusEZ.

Thanks
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:36 am

Hi Dan,

The manual is a bit messed up. It writes - as you wrote too - that e. g. 6.43 address will bee 40643 and also sais to decrement the address. The fact is: you have to decrement, but do not add 40000. :) So the working value is 642 (dec) for the given example. It works fine with Modbus master plugin, I write frequency*10 to 120 (1.21) and control word (387 M3, 393 M4, 0 M5) to 641 (6.42). I read some registers to show status: 0.85 to 0.90 (rpm, current, i/o state) and 10.40 (status word). All numbers are decimal.

(Remark: in the manual you suggest to search the internet for hex converter programs. Calculator in Windows converts to/from hex/dec/bin/oct, so no need to search for anything.)

Now I tested ModbusEZ again, and found that I mixed the two addresses. :) I wrote a lot of things here, that I deleted now, because it works. Now I cannot set the Amp display, it reads something else than I set. I think it's my mistake again, so I'll try it again later.

I have some remarks.
- It's version in config plugins is 1.0015. Why does nobody use the assembly info in Visual Studio to set the dll version number? :)
- I checked "check box for multiple registers", but it takes no effect, it still wants to use fn06 (as per profile file, see below).
- It always forgets my serial settings, as you can see on the picture. (Com3, 19.2, 2)

So, here is my config on screen and profile. What do I do wrong with the Amps? :)

mbez1.png

Code: Select all
[ModbusEZ]
MultiBM=False
RpmONLY=False
MultipleRegs=True
MultiCoil=False
SingCoil=False
HZ Range=False
SingHold=False
Amp Enable=True
Selectedport=COM3
SelectedBaud=19200
StopBit=Two
CaDD=0281
FrqADD=0078
ONCW=0183
STOP=0000
ONCCW=0189
Function=6
DisplayField=21000
SpindleStop=01060078000009d3
SendCwOn=01060078018349e2
SendCwwOn=010600780189c9e5
Amp Address=0057
Amp Divideby=10
Amp Send=01030057000135da
SelectedFreq=50
Selectedminrpm=40
Selectedmaxrpm=1500
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:02 pm

dezsoe wrote:Hi Dan,

(Remark: in the manual you suggest to search the internet for hex converter programs. Calculator in Windows converts to/from hex/dec/bin/oct, so no need to search for anything.)

Now I tested ModbusEZ again, and found that I mixed the two addresses. :) I wrote a lot of things here, that I deleted now, because it works. Now I cannot set the Amp display, it reads something else than I set. I think it's my mistake again, so I'll try it again later.


Happy you sorted it out and got it working.

The current version of ModbusEZ is 14 and can be downloaded from the Zone in the ModbusEZ Thread. In this latest version there is no read feature. I rewritten plugin and in process implementing back in, I mentioned this in my first reply back to you in this thread. :D

I also should add my reason for posting on Zone is because I think that is where this plugin would be more appealing. Most are Mach3 users considering the leap to UCCNC and I tried to supply a simple solution and less advanced option in transition. Once they become comfortable and more advanced with UCCNC I'm sure they will switch to the great Modbus plugin UCCNC provides.

Thanks for the review and tip on Windows calculator,
Dan
Dan911
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Battwell » Sun Dec 10, 2017 1:47 pm

thanks for the settings dezsoe- that seems to tally with the se model manual too - so will save a lot of head scratching!
i had tried it when uccnc released modbus originally- and didnt manage to get it working.
il set up my se commander later. i have one on test here.
its an important one for me as the commander se is used in all my machining centres (biesse)
Uc300eth on router and mill.
UK uccnc powered machine sales. https://cncrouter.uk/atc-cnc-routers.htm
Automateanything/duzzit cnc/mercury cnc
Battwell
 
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 7:39 pm
Location: South Wales. Uk

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:11 pm

dezsoe wrote:Hi Dan,


I have some remarks.
- It's version in config plugins is 1.0015. Why does nobody use the assembly info in Visual Studio to set the dll version number? :)
- I checked "check box for multiple registers", but it takes no effect, it still wants to use fn06 (as per profile file, see below).
- It always forgets my serial settings, as you can see on the picture. (Com3, 19.2, 2)


1. I just forget, will put in on final version...Thanks
2. Anytime you make a change in the Modbus settings UCCNC needs to be shut down and restarted.
3. If you press available ports it will put in last used settings. If no changes were made in configure just close and all initial saved setting will be used.

Dezsoe/Battwell hope you don't mind but used snip from manual that my help others to see more clearly, it does look like these settings can be fined tuned though.

Document1.jpg
Dan911
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby dezsoe » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:35 pm

2. Anytime you make a change in the Modbus settings UCCNC needs to be shut down and restarted.

Yes, I know (and it is shown in a message too when saving settings). But, as you can see in my profile section, it is set to fn0x06 while UCCNC is not running. It works, but I read in your manual that this checkbox makes the program call fn0x10.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 2093
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: MODBUSEZ Plugin

Postby Dan911 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:55 pm

dezsoe wrote:
2. Anytime you make a change in the Modbus settings UCCNC needs to be shut down and restarted.

Yes, I know (and it is shown in a message too when saving settings). But, as you can see in my profile section, it is set to fn0x06 while UCCNC is not running. It works, but I read in your manual that this checkbox makes the program call fn0x10.


Because the strings you are looking at(below) aren't for multiple registers 10 Hex / 16 decimal, they were saved from when you saved Single Holding registers. Multiple Registers needs to have a frequency set in it so you won't find in profile its generated in plugin.

SpindleStop=01060078000009d3
SendCwOn=01060078018349e2
SendCwwOn=010600780189c9e5

My Serial Monitor

Serail Monitor.JPG
Dan911
 
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

PreviousNext

Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests