AddStatusmessage

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

AddStatusmessage

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 1:43 pm

Is it possible to AddStatusmessage in plugin?
Dan911
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: AddStatusmessage

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jan 10, 2018 4:13 pm

No, it's not implemented. :(
dezsoe
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: AddStatusmessage

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:00 pm

Thanks Dezsoe
Dan911
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: AddStatusmessage

Postby Vmax549 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:00 pm

HUM, Could you create a Button macro

exec.AddStatusmessage("" +message1)

Then from teh Plugin push your message to teh message1 variable

Then call teh button from teh plugin

Just a thought, (;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: AddStatusmessage

Postby Dan911 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:25 pm

I experimented with something similar but started to become to much trouble to send a status message so aborted. I search manual briefly and couldn't find how to pass a string from plugin.


You created a macro like below than could use Setvar(1, 500) and call the macro within plugin.



test = exec.Getvar(500)


if(test== 1)
exec.AddStatusmessage("tes1");

if(test== 2)
exec.AddStatusmessage("tes2");

if(test== 3)
exec.AddStatusmessage("tes3");
Dan911
 
Posts: 218
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2016 1:22 am
Location: USA

Re: AddStatusmessage

Postby dezsoe » Wed Jan 10, 2018 9:39 pm

You can place a field somewhere out of the screen (e.g. x=0, y=1500). The field can be written from plugin and read from macro.

Code: Select all
exec.AddStatusmessage(AS3.Getfield(xxxx));
dezsoe
 
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: AddStatusmessage

Postby Vmax549 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:03 pm

OR write teh message to a text file and read it back from teh macro

OR write teh message to label 900 ( already on screen) and read it back from teh macro.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA

Re: AddStatusmessage

Postby Vmax549 » Wed Jan 10, 2018 10:56 pm

While we are talking status message does anyone know a way to get teh Status message LIST ???? So it can be written to a LOGfile.

(;-) TP
Vmax549
 
Posts: 593
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 3:25 am
Location: USA


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests