1.2109 probe issue

This is where you talk about Plugins. How they are made and how they work, show examples.

1.2109 probe issue

Postby b-rad » Sat May 04, 2019 7:17 am

I'm trying to do a simple probe for touch off but it telling me that I did not home yet which I did and already have that set up. Not sure what Im doing wrong. Any help would be appreciated.
b-rad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:08 am

Re: 1.2109 probe issue

Postby cncdrive » Sat May 04, 2019 12:43 pm

Check the homing sequence on the general settings page to see if there is any axis there which are not used, but is in the sequence and if so then remove it from the homing sequence.
cncdrive
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2802
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:17 pm

Re: 1.2109 probe issue

Postby dezsoe » Sat May 04, 2019 7:33 pm

Do you have a slaved axis? The problem with the slave axes is that all enabled axes have to be referenced, but after homing the master the slave's home state is not set. I'll change the reference check to work correctly with slave axes.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 802
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: 1.2109 probe issue

Postby b-rad » Sun May 05, 2019 1:16 am

Yes it was trying to home another axis. Thank you so much for fast response. This has fixed my issue. Great software.
b-rad
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2019 5:08 am


Return to Plugins

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron