Specify home switch coordinates for slaved homing

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Specify home switch coordinates for slaved homing

Postby ger21 » Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:48 pm

Would it be possible to have UCCNC square a slaved axis while homing, without having to adjust the switch position.
For example, you could add a Slave Offset value, so the position of the slave motor relative to it's home switch could be adjusted.
Or maybe just add a checkbox to use the slaved Home Offset value?

I realize that this can be done with a macro, but I think it's something that is easier done in software, than by moving the switches.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am

Re: Specify home switch coordinates for slaved homing

Postby Derek » Thu Aug 10, 2017 1:58 pm

The macro terry wrote for me works really well. I agree though that this really should be on every control program that offers slaving.
Derek
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:57 am

Re: Specify home switch coordinates for slaved homing

Postby Robertspark » Thu Aug 10, 2017 2:00 pm

Link to current macro (in case anyone reading this wants to find the macro).

viewtopic.php?f=15&t=42

Agreed, an offset for a slaved axis would be a useful field to add to the screenset.
Rob

Einstein ― “If you can't explain it to a six year old, you don't understand it yourself”
UC400eth, UC300eth, UCCNC v1.2042, Neuron Lite.
UCCNC Macro Manual
Robertspark
 
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 4:27 pm
Location: Nr Liverpool, England

Re: Specify home switch coordinates for slaved homing

Postby ger21 » Mon Aug 14, 2017 12:01 am

bump. :)

If this won't happen, I'll integrate the macro into a future version of my screenset.
Gerry
UCCNC 2017 Screenset - http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/2017.html
ger21
 
Posts: 585
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 2:17 am


Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest