Probe Functionality

Here is where you can request new features or special features.

Probe Functionality

Postby Delco » Mon Sep 09, 2019 4:03 am

Can we please get the probe screens fixed so that each probe function has its own saved parameters based on what was last used for that probe function
ie outer corner has its own save parameters for
Axis 1
Axis 2
Clearance
zero probed axes
axis1 count gage
axis1 count dia
axis2 count dia
axis2 count gage
gage height
etc
The issue i have is when going from say outer corner where axis count dia is selected for x and y and then you go to simple probe where you are using the z but the axis count dia is still selected when it should change to axis gage but doesnt so the Z offset is out by the probe dia causing a massive crash.......

If each probe type had its own last used parameters saved this issue could not happen
Delco
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am

Re: Probe Functionality

Postby dezsoe » Mon Sep 09, 2019 2:06 pm

Yes, we can. In fact I've already made it, now it's in test phase and hopefully it will be in the next development release.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 863
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary

Re: Probe Functionality

Postby Delco » Fri Sep 13, 2019 1:18 am

Thank you , looking forward to trying it out , the basic functionallity is great but very easy to make a mistake as it is.
Delco
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2019 4:23 am


Return to Feature Request

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests