Sact field (using Modbus plugin)

This is where you talk about Macros, show examples of your macro scripting and SHARE handy segments of script code as examples.

Sact field (using Modbus plugin)

Postby andyjack38 » Sat Apr 03, 2021 9:53 pm

Hello all, may be a dumb question, I want to set up the speed of my spindle how and can I write a value in the Sact field plz do enlighted me. thank you
andyjack38
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 2:27 am

Re: Sact field (using Modbus plugin)

Postby dezsoe » Sat Apr 03, 2021 10:25 pm

Yes, you can, but I'm not sure that it will not cause problems. With the screen editor select the field and write a nonexisting labelnumber (e.g. 5000, see fields_by_number.htm) instead of 870. To be safe I recommend making a copy of the field first and change the X or Y position of the copy to negative. This way the field will still exist, but not on the screen, so anything can read the value of it. (So you'll have 2 fields: an invisible with labelnumber 870 and the visible with your new labelnumber.) Now you can set the value of your new field from macro or plugin.
dezsoe
 
Posts: 1400
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 4:41 pm
Location: Csörög, Hungary


Return to Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests